Online Degrees and Programs at Gwinnett Technical College

Online Program Overview

Gwinnett Technical College offers 137 major programs for degree granting/certificate programs. Of that, the distance learning opportunity (online degrees/courses) is given to 17 major programs - 12 Certificate and 5 Associate.

The 2025 tuition & fees is $3,524 for Georgia residents and $6,092 for out-of-state students.

Total 3,975 students out of total 11,166 students have enrolled online exclusively. Last year, total 465 students have completed their degree/certificate program through distance learning.

Gwinnett Technical College is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

Online Degrees / Programs Overview
School NameGwinnett Technical College
Type2-4 Year, Public
Address5150 Sugarloaf Parkway, Lawrenceville, GA
Online Students3,975 Enrolled Online Exclusively
3,458 Enrolled in Some Online Courses
Undergraduate Tuition & FeesIn-State$3,524
Out-of-State$6,092
Student to Faculty20:1 (5.00%)
Online Degree Programs
Total17 Programs
Certificate12 Programs
Associates5 Programs

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart describe 2024-2025 tuition & fees and costs trends over last 5 years at Gwinnett Technical College. Each cost is an average amount over the all offered programs. For Georgia residents, the tuition & fees are $3,524 and $6,092 for non-Georgia residents.

The cost per credit hour for part-time students or overload credits of full-time students is $107 for Georgia residents and $214 for out-of-state students for undergraduate programs.

Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$3,236$3,236$3,286$3,356$3,524
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$5,636$5,636$5,686$5,756$6,092
Tuition Changes (2021-2025)
2020-20212021-20222022-20232023-20242024-2025
Undergraduate (In-State)$100$100$100$100$107
Undergraduate (Out-of-State)$200$200$200$200$214

Online Programs By Area of Study

Gwinnett Technical College offers 137 degree programs through Certificate, Associates programs. Of that, 17 programs can be conferred by distance learning - 12 Certificate, 5 Associates.

The following table summarizes the number of degree programs by degree types.

Total Number of Online Degree Programs
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Online Programs125NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED
Overall Programs10433NOT OFFERED NOT OFFEREDNOT OFFEREDNOT OFFERED

Following tables list online programs with offered degrees at Gwinnett Technical College. The number on each column denotes the conferred degree of the program.

It includes the completers through on-campus classes and hybrid on/offline classes as well as completely online classes. Only in Classroom means that the program is offered only on-site classes and not offered denotes that the school does not offer the program.

You may want to see all online schools offering a major program by following the link on the title of the program.

CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Network and System Administration/Administrator44 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific WritingONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Criminal Justice/Safety StudiesONLY IN CLASSROOM 18 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Computer Installation and Repair Technology/Technician147 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Medical Office Assistant/Specialist15 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller15 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Clinical Research Coordinator1 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer20 ONLY IN CLASSROOM NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Technology/Technician10 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
CertificateAssociatesBachelorsMastersDoctoratePost-Graduate
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science19 11 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED
Business/Office Automation/Technology/Data Entry47 NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED NOT OFFERED

Distance Learning Program Student Population

At Gwinnett Technical College, there are 11,166 students including in both undergraduate and graduate schools, with full-time and part-time status. Of that, 7,433 students were attending classes through distance learning (3,975 students are enrolled exclusively and 3,458 are enrolled in some online courses).

Distance Learning Enrollment Distribution
Total Enrollment11,166
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses3,975
Enrolled in Some But Not All Online Courses3,458
Not Enrolled In Any Online Courses3,733

By location where enrolled students live, out of a total of 3,975 enrolled exclusively in online courses, 3,962 Georgia Residents were enrolled in online classes exclusively, 13 students living in the U.S. States other than Georgia, and 0 non-U.S. students enrolled in online courses.

Distance Learning Enrollment By Student Location
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Courses3,975
Georgia Resident3,962
Other State In U.S.13
Outside of U.S.0
Distance Learning Enrollment Undergraduate Students
Enrolled Exclusively in Undergraduate Online Courses3,975
Degree/Certificate Seeking2,360
Non-Degree/Certificate Seeking1,615
Most Searched Georgia Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads