The average acceptance rate at Johns Hopkins over the past 10 years is 10.24%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 6.44%. Johns Hopkins is highly selective, and gaining admission is challenging for most applicants.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 43.83%, and the 2025 yield is 47.02%. Overall, the yield has increased by 23.64% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Johns Hopkins applicants increased by 17.90% (6,969 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 80.16% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 6.44%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Johns Hopkins has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 47.02%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Johns Hopkins is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Johns Hopkins and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Johns Hopkins received approximately 45,895 applications, admitted 2,954 students, and enrolled 1,389 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Johns Hopkins is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Johns Hopkins 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Johns Hopkins over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 10.24%, while the most recent rate stands at 6.44%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 6.44%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 10.36% and for women is 10.05%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Johns Hopkins have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 14.12% | 14.35% | 13.90% |
| 2016-17 | 12.84% -1.28% |
13.06% -1.29% |
12.64% -1.26% |
| 2017-18 | 12.54% -0.30% |
12.76% -0.30% |
12.34% -0.30% |
| 2018-19 | 11.48% -1.06% |
11.78% -0.98% |
11.22% -1.12% |
| 2019-20 | 11.17% -0.31% |
11.12% -0.66% |
11.20% -0.02% |
| 2020-21 | 11.06% -0.11% |
11.11% -0.01% |
11.01% -0.19% |
| 2021-22 | 8.00% -3.06% |
7.00% -4.11% |
8.00% -3.01% |
| 2022-23 | 7.25% -0.75% |
7.58% 0.58% |
6.98% -1.02% |
| 2023-24 | 7.56% 0.31% |
7.90% 0.32% |
7.21% 0.22% |
| 2024-25 | 6.44% -1.12% |
6.96% -0.94% |
6.00% -1.21% |
| Average | 10.24% | 10.36% | 10.05% |
Johns Hopkins has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 38.03% in 2015 to 47.02% in 2025, representing a 23.64% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 43.83%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Johns Hopkins from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 23.64% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 38.03% | 38.41% | 37.67% |
| 2016-17 | 38.23% 0.20% |
38.54% 0.14% |
37.94% 0.27% |
| 2017-18 | 41.70% 3.48% |
42.71% 4.17% |
40.79% 2.85% |
| 2018-19 | 41.35% -0.35% |
40.86% -1.85% |
41.79% 1.00% |
| 2019-20 | 42.42% 1.07% |
44.04% 3.18% |
41.04% -0.75% |
| 2020-21 | 42.19% -0.23% |
43.39% -0.65% |
41.15% 0.11% |
| 2021-22 | 47.99% 5.80% |
47.97% 4.58% |
47.03% 5.88% |
| 2022-23 | 51.22% 3.23% |
51.05% 3.08% |
51.50% 4.47% |
| 2023-24 | 48.18% -3.04% |
48.14% -2.91% |
48.45% -3.05% |
| 2024-25 | 47.02% -1.16% |
44.05% -4.09% |
49.90% 1.45% |
| Average | 43.83% | 43.92% | 43.72% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 33,369, the average number of admitted is 3,261, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 1,418.
The number of Johns Hopkins applicants increased by 17.90% (6,969 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 80.16% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Johns Hopkins University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 25,474 | 3,597 | 1,368 |
| 2016-17 | 27,852 9.34% |
3,576 -0.58% |
1,367 -0.07% |
| 2017-18 | 27,156 -2.50% |
3,405 -4.78% |
1,420 3.88% |
| 2018-19 | 29,776 9.65% |
3,417 0.35% |
1,413 -0.49% |
| 2019-20 | 31,139 4.58% |
3,477 1.76% |
1,475 4.39% |
| 2020-21 | 30,115 -3.29% |
3,330 -4.23% |
1,405 -4.75% |
| 2021-22 | 39,515 31.21% |
3,161 -5.08% |
1,517 7.97% |
| 2022-23 | 37,844 -4.23% |
2,745 -13.16% |
1,406 -7.32% |
| 2023-24 | 38,926 2.86% |
2,943 7.21% |
1,418 0.85% |
| 2024-25 | 45,895 17.90% |
2,954 0.37% |
1,389 -2.05% |
| Average | 33,369 | 3,261 | 1,418 |
The following table compares Johns Hopkins University' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins University | 7.56% | 6.44% | -14.81% |
| Loyola University Maryland | 75.49% | 76.33% | -1.10% |
| Stevenson University | 78.91% | 83.20% | -5.16% |
| McDaniel College | 77.93% | 83.58% | -6.76% |
| Mount St. Mary's University | 73.81% | 71.86% | 2.71% |
| Hood College | 77.77% | 78.13% | -0.46% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Johns Hopkins University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!