The student population at Huntsville Bible College is 98 (64 undergraduate and 34 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 63 (39.13%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 126 where 98 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 4 year-over-year increases and 5 decreases. It peaked at 161 students in 2016 and was lowest at 92 in 2023. Overall, enrollment dropped from 161 to 98 students, a net loss of 63 (39.1%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Huntsville Bible College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 161 | 133 | 55 | 78 | 28 | 14 | 14 |
| 2016-17 | 139 -22 | 119 -14 | 50 -5 | 69 -9 | 20 -8 | 7 -7 | 13 -1 |
| 2017-18 | 141 2 | 118 -1 | 50 | 68 -1 | 23 3 | 12 5 | 11 -2 |
| 2018-19 | 128 -13 | 105 -13 | 34 -16 | 71 3 | 23 | 12 | 11 |
| 2019-20 | 145 17 | 111 6 | 42 8 | 69 -2 | 34 11 | 14 2 | 20 9 |
| 2020-21 | 114 -31 | 84 -27 | 25 -17 | 59 -10 | 30 -4 | 14 | 16 -4 |
| 2021-22 | 117 3 | 79 -5 | 26 1 | 53 -6 | 38 8 | 19 5 | 19 3 |
| 2022-23 | 92 -25 | 66 -13 | 23 -3 | 43 -10 | 26 -12 | 13 -6 | 13 -6 |
| 2023-24 | 121 29 | 82 16 | 29 6 | 53 10 | 39 13 | 20 7 | 19 6 |
| 2024-25 | 98 -23 | 64 -18 | 19 -10 | 45 -8 | 34 -5 | 16 -4 | 18 -1 |
| Average | 126 | 96 | 35 | 61 | 30 | 14 | 15 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 96 where 64 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Huntsville Bible College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 133 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 121 | 48 | 73 |
| 2016-17 | 119 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 108 | 42 | 66 |
| 2017-18 | 118 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 102 | 42 | 60 |
| 2018-19 | 105 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 92 | 27 | 65 |
| 2019-20 | 111 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 100 | 35 | 65 |
| 2020-21 | 84 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 77 | 21 | 56 |
| 2021-22 | 79 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 72 | 24 | 48 |
| 2022-23 | 66 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 57 | 18 | 39 |
| 2023-24 | 82 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 72 | 25 | 47 |
| 2024-25 | 64 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 62 | 19 | 43 |
| Average | 96 | 96 | 5 | 5 | 96 | 30 | 56 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 30 where 34 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Huntsville Bible College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Men | Women | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 28 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 22 | 10 | 12 |
| 2016-17 | 20 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 9 |
| 2017-18 | 23 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 15 | 6 | 9 |
| 2018-19 | 23 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 10 | 9 |
| 2019-20 | 34 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 30 | 12 | 18 |
| 2020-21 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 28 | 14 | 14 |
| 2021-22 | 38 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 35 | 17 | 18 |
| 2022-23 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 13 | 12 |
| 2023-24 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 20 | 19 |
| 2024-25 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 16 | 18 |
| Average | 30 | 30 | 2 | 2 | 30 | 12 | 14 |
The percentage of white students is 6.12% and the percentage of black students is 93.88% at Huntsville Bible College.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students increased from 4.35% to 6.12%. Black student enrollment decreased from 95.65% to 93.88%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.1150 which indicates that not very diverse. This increased from 0.0832 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Huntsville Bible College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 0 | 0 | 154 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 0 | 136 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 0 | 0 | 138 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 0 | 137 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 0 | 0 | 112 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 0 | 0 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Average | 0 | 0 | 119 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
26 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 27% of total students. The number of online students has increased 766.67% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Huntsville Bible College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 161 | 3 | 21 | 137 |
| 2016-17 | 139 | 0 | 0 | 139 |
| 2017-18 | 141 | 0 | 0 | 141 |
| 2018-19 | 128 | 13 | 27 | 88 |
| 2019-20 | 145 | 24 | 23 | 98 |
| 2020-21 | 114 | 17 | 62 | 35 |
| 2021-22 | 117 | 15 | 39 | 63 |
| 2022-23 | 92 | 14 | 23 | 55 |
| 2023-24 | 121 | 27 | 12 | 82 |
| 2024-25 | 98 | 26 | 26 | 46 |
| Average | 126 | 14 | 23 | 88 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Huntsville Bible College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!