GVSU's tuition & fees has increased from $16,044 (2015) to $21,894 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 36.46% over the past 10 years. The graduate school tuition & fees has raised from $19,331 (year 2015) to $20,030 (year 2025).
The 2025 tuition & fees have risen more than 5% this year (2025) at Grand Valley State University.
GVSU's tuition increase rate is higher than the Michigan's average increase rate of 21.56%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is higher than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 36.59% from 2015 ($26,944).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, GVSU's COA is $36,802, which is increased by 4.49% from last year.
The following table and chart show changes to GVSU's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $22,263 | $26,944 | $20,303 | $24,984 | - |
| 2016-17 | $23,378 | $28,250 | $19,938 | $24,810 | 4.85% |
| 2017-18 | $24,556 | $29,626 | $20,966 | $26,036 | 4.87% |
| 2018-19 | $25,260 | $30,532 | $22,216 | $27,488 | 3.06% |
| 2019-20 | $25,360 | $30,790 | $22,376 | $27,806 | 0.85% |
| 2020-21 | $26,088 | $31,680 | $23,556 | $29,148 | 2.89% |
| 2021-22 | $26,560 | $32,288 | $23,944 | $29,672 | 1.92% |
| 2022-23 | $27,547 | $33,443 | $25,759 | $31,655 | 3.58% |
| 2023-24 | $29,027 | $35,219 | $26,714 | $32,906 | 5.31% |
| 2024-25 | $30,410 | $36,802 | $27,950 | $34,342 | 4.49% |
The tuition & fees have increased 36.46% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $21,894. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Grand Valley State University over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Change By Year | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 2015-16 | $11,363 | $16,044 | $14,612 | $19,331 | - |
| 2016-17 | $11,832 | $16,704 | $15,408 | $15,408 | 4.11% |
| 2017-18 | $12,306 | $17,376 | $16,053 | $16,053 | 4.02% |
| 2018-19 | $12,796 | $18,068 | $16,693 | $16,693 | 3.98% |
| 2019-20 | $13,180 | $18,610 | $17,208 | $17,208 | 3.00% |
| 2020-21 | $13,576 | $19,168 | $17,448 | $17,448 | 3.00% |
| 2021-22 | $13,900 | $19,628 | $17,904 | $17,904 | 2.40% |
| 2022-23 | $14,302 | $20,198 | $18,456 | $18,456 | 2.90% |
| 2023-24 | $14,628 | $20,820 | - | $19,364 | 3.08% |
| 2024-25 | $15,502 | $21,894 | $20,030 | $20,030 | 5.16% |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $800, and it has increased 14.29% from the year 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $700 | - |
| 2016-17 | $700 | |
| 2017-18 | $700 | |
| 2018-19 | $700 | |
| 2019-20 | $740 | 5.71% |
| 2020-21 | $740 | |
| 2021-22 | $740 | |
| 2022-23 | $756 | 2.16% |
| 2023-24 | $780 | 3.17% |
| 2024-25 | $800 | 2.56% |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 29.22% when a student lives on-campus facilities and 30.03% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Grand Valley State University.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $10,200 | $8,240 | - |
| 2016-17 | $10,846 | $7,406 | 6.33% |
| 2017-18 | $11,550 | $7,960 | 6.49% |
| 2018-19 | $11,764 | $8,720 | 1.85% |
| 2019-20 | $11,440 | $8,456 | -2.75% |
| 2020-21 | $11,772 | $9,240 | 2.90% |
| 2021-22 | $11,920 | $9,304 | 1.26% |
| 2022-23 | $12,489 | $10,701 | 4.77% |
| 2023-24 | $13,619 | $11,306 | 9.05% |
| 2024-25 | $14,108 | $11,648 | 3.59% |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Grand Valley State University and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Valley State University | $21,894 ($15,502) | $21,154 ($14,978) | 3.50% |
| University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $63,081 ($18,848) | $60,107 ($18,309) | 4.95% |
| Michigan State University | $44,850 ($18,079) | $44,040 ($17,270) | 1.84% |
| Wayne State University | $34,650 ($16,159) | $33,158 ($15,464) | 4.50% |
| Western Michigan University | $19,952 ($15,987) | $19,098 ($15,298) | 4.47% |
| Oakland University | $24,735 ($17,167) | $24,737 ($16,429) | -0.01% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Grand Valley State University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!