The student population at Grand Valley State University is 22,011 (19,002 undergraduate and 3,009 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 3,314 (13.09%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 23,623 where 22,011 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 2 year-over-year increases and 7 decreases. It peaked at 25,460 students in 2017 and was lowest at 21,648 in 2023. Overall, enrollment dropped from 25,325 to 22,011 students, a net loss of 3,314 (13.1%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Grand Valley State University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 25,325 | 21,972 | 9,096 | 12,876 | 3,353 | 1,097 | 2,256 |
| 2016-17 | 25,460 135 | 22,209 237 | 9,222 126 | 12,987 111 | 3,251 -102 | 1,050 -47 | 2,201 -55 |
| 2017-18 | 25,049 -411 | 21,937 -272 | 9,013 -209 | 12,924 -63 | 3,112 -139 | 940 -110 | 2,172 -29 |
| 2018-19 | 24,677 -372 | 21,680 -257 | 8,803 -210 | 12,877 -47 | 2,997 -115 | 879 -61 | 2,118 -54 |
| 2019-20 | 24,033 -644 | 21,112 -568 | 8,489 -314 | 12,623 -254 | 2,921 -76 | 846 -33 | 2,075 -43 |
| 2020-21 | 23,350 -683 | 20,405 -707 | 8,040 -449 | 12,365 -258 | 2,945 24 | 797 -49 | 2,148 73 |
| 2021-22 | 22,406 -944 | 19,379 -1,026 | 7,539 -501 | 11,840 -525 | 3,027 82 | 849 52 | 2,178 30 |
| 2022-23 | 21,648 -758 | 18,665 -714 | 7,462 -77 | 11,203 -637 | 2,983 -44 | 861 12 | 2,122 -56 |
| 2023-24 | 22,269 621 | 19,243 578 | 7,630 168 | 11,613 410 | 3,026 43 | 909 48 | 2,117 -5 |
| 2024-25 | 22,011 -258 | 19,002 -241 | 7,528 -102 | 11,474 -139 | 3,009 -17 | 841 -68 | 2,168 51 |
| Average | 23,623 | 20,560 | 8,282 | 12,278 | 3,062 | 907 | 2,156 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 20,560 where 19,002 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Grand Valley State University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 21,972 | 19,376 | 7,849 | 11,527 | 2,596 | 1,247 | 1,349 |
| 2016-17 | 22,209 | 19,668 | 8,019 | 11,649 | 2,541 | 1,203 | 1,338 |
| 2017-18 | 21,937 | 19,373 | 7,791 | 11,582 | 2,564 | 1,222 | 1,342 |
| 2018-19 | 21,680 | 19,233 | 7,623 | 11,610 | 2,447 | 1,180 | 1,267 |
| 2019-20 | 21,112 | 18,810 | 7,438 | 11,372 | 2,302 | 1,051 | 1,251 |
| 2020-21 | 20,405 | 18,013 | 6,988 | 11,025 | 2,392 | 1,052 | 1,340 |
| 2021-22 | 19,379 | 16,993 | 6,483 | 10,510 | 2,386 | 1,056 | 1,330 |
| 2022-23 | 18,665 | 16,472 | 6,468 | 10,004 | 2,193 | 994 | 1,199 |
| 2023-24 | 19,243 | 17,230 | 6,708 | 10,522 | 2,013 | 922 | 1,091 |
| 2024-25 | 19,002 | 17,162 | 6,746 | 10,416 | 1,840 | 782 | 1,058 |
| Average | 20,560 | 20,560 | 7,211 | 11,022 | 20,560 | 1,071 | 1,257 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 3,062 where 3,009 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Grand Valley State University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 3,353 | 1,405 | 428 | 977 | 1,948 | 669 | 1,279 |
| 2016-17 | 3,251 | 1,427 | 429 | 998 | 1,824 | 621 | 1,203 |
| 2017-18 | 3,112 | 1,404 | 404 | 1,000 | 1,708 | 536 | 1,172 |
| 2018-19 | 2,997 | 1,420 | 375 | 1,045 | 1,577 | 504 | 1,073 |
| 2019-20 | 2,921 | 1,385 | 358 | 1,027 | 1,536 | 488 | 1,048 |
| 2020-21 | 2,945 | 1,446 | 339 | 1,107 | 1,499 | 458 | 1,041 |
| 2021-22 | 3,027 | 1,533 | 398 | 1,135 | 1,494 | 451 | 1,043 |
| 2022-23 | 2,983 | 1,594 | 458 | 1,136 | 1,389 | 403 | 986 |
| 2023-24 | 3,026 | 1,619 | 519 | 1,100 | 1,407 | 390 | 1,017 |
| 2024-25 | 3,009 | 1,500 | 429 | 1,071 | 1,509 | 412 | 1,097 |
| Average | 3,062 | 3,062 | 414 | 1,060 | 3,062 | 493 | 1,096 |
The percentage of white students is 74.21%. The percentage was 82.54% 10 years ago and GVSU still has a high percentage of white students. 2.72% of enrolled students is Asian and 7.65% is black students. Hispanic students comprise 7.98% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 82.54% to 74.21%. Asian enrollment grew from 2.02% to 2.72%. Black student enrollment increased from 5.20% to 7.65%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 4.58% to 7.98%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.4352 which indicates that somewhat diverse. This increased from 0.3126 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Grand Valley State University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 98 | 511 | 1,317 | 1,161 | 11 | 20,902 | 806 |
| 2016-17 | 82 | 568 | 1,304 | 1,253 | 10 | 20,893 | 828 |
| 2017-18 | 85 | 607 | 1,222 | 1,294 | 14 | 20,455 | 841 |
| 2018-19 | 82 | 604 | 1,158 | 1,309 | 15 | 20,160 | 862 |
| 2019-20 | 80 | 575 | 1,047 | 1,377 | 19 | 19,621 | 860 |
| 2020-21 | 85 | 588 | 989 | 1,351 | 20 | 19,064 | 866 |
| 2021-22 | 83 | 619 | 969 | 1,363 | 21 | 18,059 | 813 |
| 2022-23 | 73 | 586 | 1,148 | 1,410 | 12 | 16,939 | 759 |
| 2023-24 | 86 | 584 | 1,391 | 1,633 | 8 | 16,921 | 782 |
| 2024-25 | 74 | 598 | 1,683 | 1,757 | 12 | 16,334 | 744 |
| Average | 83 | 584 | 1,223 | 1,391 | 14 | 18,935 | 816 |
1,443 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 7% of total students. The number of online students has increased 452.87% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Grand Valley State University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 25,325 | 261 | 1,008 | 24,056 |
| 2016-17 | 25,460 | 290 | 1,184 | 23,986 |
| 2017-18 | 25,049 | 347 | 1,439 | 23,263 |
| 2018-19 | 24,677 | 291 | 2,115 | 22,271 |
| 2019-20 | 24,033 | 331 | 2,643 | 21,059 |
| 2020-21 | 23,350 | 3,726 | 17,669 | 1,955 |
| 2021-22 | 22,406 | 1,187 | 9,026 | 12,193 |
| 2022-23 | 21,648 | 1,190 | 8,673 | 11,785 |
| 2023-24 | 22,269 | 1,296 | 9,144 | 11,829 |
| 2024-25 | 22,011 | 1,443 | 9,272 | 11,296 |
| Average | 23,623 | 1,036 | 6,217 | 16,369 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Grand Valley State University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!