The average acceptance rate at Goucher over the past 10 years is 78.91%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 77.71%. Compared to the previous year, it became easier to gain admission to Goucher in 2025. The acceptance rate at Goucher is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 13.32%, and the 2025 yield is 9.68%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 31.43% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Goucher applicants increased by 4.63% (163 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 2.99% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 77.71%, demonstrating consistent admission standards over the past decade. The stability of this rate suggests that Goucher maintains a predictable and steady admissions environment for prospective students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 9.68%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Goucher. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Goucher received approximately 3,683 applications, admitted 2,862 students, and enrolled 277 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Goucher is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.
Goucher 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Goucher over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 78.91%, while the most recent rate stands at 77.71%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 77.71%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 74.35% and for women is 81.34%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Goucher have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 77.07% | 73.78% | 80.84% |
| 2016-17 | 79.23% 2.16% |
73.86% 0.08% |
81.91% 1.06% |
| 2017-18 | 78.84% -0.39% |
81.57% 7.71% |
73.38% -8.53% |
| 2018-19 | 80.41% 1.56% |
73.01% -8.56% |
84.27% 10.89% |
| 2019-20 | 81.30% 0.90% |
76.40% 3.39% |
84.01% -0.26% |
| 2020-21 | 79.41% -1.90% |
74.49% -1.91% |
82.16% -1.84% |
| 2021-22 | 82.01% 2.60% |
75.98% 1.49% |
86.00% 3.84% |
| 2022-23 | 80.24% -1.77% |
75.19% -0.79% |
83.10% -2.90% |
| 2023-24 | 72.90% -7.35% |
66.20% -8.98% |
77.16% -5.94% |
| 2024-25 | 77.71% 4.81% |
73.06% 6.86% |
80.62% 3.46% |
| Average | 78.91% | 74.35% | 81.34% |
Goucher has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 14.11% in 2015 to 9.68% in 2025, representing a 31.43% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 13.32%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Goucher from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 31.43% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 14.11% | 14.87% | 13.77% |
| 2016-17 | 16.17% 2.05% |
16.33% 1.46% |
16.09% 2.32% |
| 2017-18 | 15.33% -0.83% |
15.71% -0.62% |
14.49% -1.60% |
| 2018-19 | 17.03% 1.70% |
18.86% 3.15% |
16.21% 1.72% |
| 2019-20 | 16.12% -0.92% |
18.19% -0.67% |
15.07% -1.13% |
| 2020-21 | 11.25% -4.87% |
10.94% -7.26% |
11.40% -3.67% |
| 2021-22 | 12.00% 0.75% |
12.98% 2.05% |
11.01% -0.39% |
| 2022-23 | 11.38% -0.62% |
10.00% -2.98% |
12.08% 1.07% |
| 2023-24 | 10.17% -1.21% |
10.03% 0.03% |
10.25% -1.84% |
| 2024-25 | 9.68% -0.49% |
10.04% 0.01% |
9.47% -0.77% |
| Average | 13.32% | 13.80% | 12.99% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 3,173, the average number of admitted is 2,497, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 333.
The number of Goucher applicants increased by 4.63% (163 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 2.99% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Goucher College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 3,576 | 2,756 | 389 |
| 2016-17 | 3,443 -3.72% |
2,728 -1.02% |
441 13.37% |
| 2017-18 | 3,474 0.90% |
2,739 0.40% |
420 -4.76% |
| 2018-19 | 3,154 -9.21% |
2,536 -7.41% |
432 2.86% |
| 2019-20 | 2,610 -17.25% |
2,122 -16.32% |
342 -20.83% |
| 2020-21 | 2,598 -0.46% |
2,063 -2.78% |
232 -32.16% |
| 2021-22 | 2,724 4.85% |
2,234 8.29% |
268 15.52% |
| 2022-23 | 2,946 8.15% |
2,364 5.82% |
269 0.37% |
| 2023-24 | 3,520 19.48% |
2,566 8.54% |
261 -2.97% |
| 2024-25 | 3,683 4.63% |
2,862 11.54% |
277 6.13% |
| Average | 3,173 | 2,497 | 333 |
The following table compares Goucher College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goucher College | 72.90% | 77.71% | 6.60% |
| Johns Hopkins University | 6.44% | 7.56% | -14.81% |
| Loyola University Maryland | 75.49% | 76.33% | -1.10% |
| Stevenson University | 78.91% | 83.20% | -5.16% |
| McDaniel College | 77.93% | 83.58% | -6.76% |
| Mount St. Mary's University | 73.81% | 71.86% | 2.71% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Goucher College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!