The average acceptance rate at Emmaus Bible over the past 10 years is 76.53%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 59.79%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Emmaus Bible in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 50.28%, and the 2025 yield is 63.79%. Overall, the yield has increased by 62.19% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Emmaus Bible applicants increased by 122.99% (107 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 55.09% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 59.79%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Emmaus Bible is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 63.79%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Emmaus Bible is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Emmaus Bible and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Emmaus Bible received approximately 194 applications, admitted 116 students, and enrolled 74 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Emmaus Bible's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
Emmaus Bible 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Emmaus Bible over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 76.53%, while the most recent rate stands at 59.79%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 59.79%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 74.81% and for women is 79.10%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Emmaus Bible have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 34.72% | 32.87% | 34.60% |
| 2016-17 | 35.65% 0.93% |
38.85% 5.98% |
34.13% -0.47% |
| 2017-18 | 57.51% 21.86% |
52.21% 13.36% |
65.00% 30.87% |
| 2018-19 | 94.92% 37.40% |
95.56% 43.34% |
94.52% 29.52% |
| 2019-20 | 93.81% -1.11% |
92.68% -2.87% |
94.44% -0.08% |
| 2020-21 | 92.11% -1.70% |
89.04% -3.64% |
97.56% 3.12% |
| 2021-22 | 99.06% 6.95% |
97.56% 8.52% |
100.00% 2.44% |
| 2022-23 | 100.00% 0.94% |
100.00% 2.44% |
100.00% |
| 2023-24 | 97.70% -2.30% |
97.62% -2.38% |
97.78% -2.22% |
| 2024-25 | 59.79% -37.91% |
51.67% -45.95% |
72.97% -24.80% |
| Average | 76.53% | 74.81% | 79.10% |
Emmaus Bible has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 39.33% in 2015 to 63.79% in 2025, representing a 62.19% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 50.28%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Emmaus Bible from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 62.19% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 39.33% | 38.30% | 41.00% |
| 2016-17 | 43.51% 4.17% |
51.85% 13.55% |
39.00% -2.00% |
| 2017-18 | 54.96% 11.45% |
55.93% 4.08% |
53.85% 14.85% |
| 2018-19 | 41.96% -12.99% |
37.21% -18.72% |
44.93% -8.92% |
| 2019-20 | 49.06% 7.09% |
52.63% 15.42% |
47.06% 2.13% |
| 2020-21 | 41.90% -7.15% |
41.54% -11.09% |
42.50% -4.56% |
| 2021-22 | 45.71% 3.81% |
45.00% 3.46% |
46.15% 3.65% |
| 2022-23 | 61.43% 15.71% |
59.26% 14.26% |
62.79% 16.64% |
| 2023-24 | 61.18% -0.25% |
60.98% 1.72% |
61.36% -1.43% |
| 2024-25 | 63.79% 2.62% |
64.52% 3.54% |
62.96% 1.60% |
| Average | 50.28% | 50.72% | 50.16% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 186, the average number of admitted is 111, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 55.
The number of Emmaus Bible applicants increased by 122.99% (107 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 55.09% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Emmaus Bible College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 432 | 150 | 59 |
| 2016-17 | 432 | 154 2.67% |
67 13.56% |
| 2017-18 | 193 -55.32% |
111 -27.92% |
61 -8.96% |
| 2018-19 | 118 -38.86% |
112 0.90% |
47 -22.95% |
| 2019-20 | 113 -4.24% |
106 -5.36% |
52 10.64% |
| 2020-21 | 114 0.88% |
105 -0.94% |
44 -15.38% |
| 2021-22 | 106 -7.02% |
105 | 48 9.09% |
| 2022-23 | 70 -33.96% |
70 -33.33% |
43 -10.42% |
| 2023-24 | 87 24.29% |
85 21.43% |
52 20.93% |
| 2024-25 | 194 122.99% |
116 36.47% |
74 42.31% |
| Average | 186 | 111 | 55 |
The following table compares Emmaus Bible College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emmaus Bible College | 97.70% | 59.79% | -38.80% |
| Drake University | 63.85% | 64.13% | -0.44% |
| Upper Iowa University | 96.46% | 93.38% | 3.30% |
| Maharishi International University | 95.70% | 96.90% | -1.24% |
| Saint Ambrose University | 77.33% | 73.32% | 5.47% |
| Waldorf University | 76.98% | 72.60% | 6.03% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Emmaus Bible College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!