The average acceptance rate at Curry over the past 10 years is 88.60%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 87.65%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly more competitive to gain admission to Curry in 2025. The acceptance rate at Curry is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 11.13%, and the 2025 yield is 11.49%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 7.05% from 2015 to 2025.
The number of Curry applicants decreased by 23.03% (1,590 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 4.34% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 87.65%, demonstrating consistent admission standards over the past decade. The stability of this rate suggests that Curry maintains a predictable and steady admissions environment for prospective students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 11.49%. This stable yield rate reflects consistent conversion of admissions offers into actual enrollments at Curry. The stability indicates predictable enrollment outcomes and sustainable admission practices.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Curry received approximately 5,313 applications, admitted 4,657 students, and enrolled 535 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Curry's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
Curry 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Curry over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 88.60%, while the most recent rate stands at 87.65%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 87.65%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 86.80% and for women is 90.77%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Curry have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 87.70% | 85.25% | 89.33% |
| 2016-17 | 88.59% 0.89% |
85.92% 0.67% |
90.35% 1.02% |
| 2017-18 | 90.05% 1.46% |
85.94% 0.02% |
92.61% 2.26% |
| 2018-19 | 92.71% 2.66% |
89.43% 3.48% |
94.77% 2.16% |
| 2019-20 | 87.06% -5.65% |
83.18% -6.25% |
89.62% -5.15% |
| 2020-21 | 92.71% 5.65% |
89.43% 6.25% |
94.77% 5.15% |
| 2021-22 | 80.01% -12.70% |
83.98% -5.45% |
86.01% -8.77% |
| 2022-23 | 87.52% 7.51% |
87.64% 3.67% |
88.39% 2.38% |
| 2023-24 | 92.05% 4.53% |
91.25% 3.61% |
92.60% 4.22% |
| 2024-25 | 87.65% -4.39% |
85.95% -5.30% |
89.29% -3.31% |
| Average | 88.60% | 86.80% | 90.77% |
Curry has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 12.36% in 2015 to 11.49% in 2025, representing a 7.05% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 11.13%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Curry from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 7.05% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 12.36% | 15.34% | 10.47% |
| 2016-17 | 12.46% 0.10% |
15.44% 0.09% |
10.59% 0.12% |
| 2017-18 | 11.45% -1.01% |
12.89% -2.55% |
10.61% 0.03% |
| 2018-19 | 10.93% -0.52% |
12.38% -0.51% |
10.07% -0.54% |
| 2019-20 | 10.78% -0.15% |
12.33% -0.05% |
9.83% -0.24% |
| 2020-21 | 9.76% -1.02% |
10.56% -1.77% |
9.29% -0.54% |
| 2021-22 | 11.99% 2.22% |
15.03% 4.47% |
11.01% 1.71% |
| 2022-23 | 11.80% -0.18% |
13.33% -1.70% |
10.82% -0.18% |
| 2023-24 | 8.25% -3.56% |
9.01% -4.32% |
7.72% -3.10% |
| 2024-25 | 11.49% 3.24% |
13.21% 4.20% |
11.44% 3.72% |
| Average | 11.13% | 12.95% | 10.19% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 5,730, the average number of admitted is 5,087, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 561.
The number of Curry applicants decreased by 23.03% (1,590 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 4.34% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Curry College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 5,554 | 4,871 | 602 |
| 2016-17 | 6,143 10.60% |
5,442 11.72% |
678 12.62% |
| 2017-18 | 5,849 -4.79% |
5,267 -3.22% |
603 -11.06% |
| 2018-19 | 5,733 -1.98% |
5,315 0.91% |
581 -3.65% |
| 2019-20 | 6,136 7.03% |
5,342 0.51% |
576 -0.86% |
| 2020-21 | 5,733 -6.57% |
5,315 -0.51% |
519 -9.90% |
| 2021-22 | 5,192 -9.44% |
4,154 -21.84% |
498 -4.05% |
| 2022-23 | 4,743 -8.65% |
4,151 -0.07% |
490 -1.61% |
| 2023-24 | 6,903 45.54% |
6,354 53.07% |
524 6.94% |
| 2024-25 | 5,313 -23.03% |
4,657 -26.71% |
535 2.10% |
| Average | 5,730 | 5,087 | 561 |
The following table compares Curry College' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Curry College | 92.05% | 87.65% | -4.78% |
| Boston University | 11.11% | 10.85% | 2.40% |
| Northeastern University | 5.22% | 5.65% | -7.61% |
| Harvard University | 3.65% | 3.45% | 5.80% |
| Boston College | 16.43% | 15.65% | 4.98% |
| Tufts University | 11.49% | 10.13% | 13.43% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Curry College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!