BHU's tuition & fees has increased from $9,390 (2015) to $8,492 (2025), and the rate of tuition increase is 9.56% over the past 10 years. The graduate school tuition & fees has raised from $10,020 (year 2015) to $8,460 (year 2025).
BHU's tuition increase rate is lower than the Georgia's average increase rate of 10.23%. Compare to all colleges in United States, it's increase rate is lower than the average increase rate of 10.99%.
The total cost of attendance (COA), including tuition & fees, books & supplies costs, and living costs, increased by 17.96% from 2015 ($18,390).
For the current academic year 2024-2025, BHU's COA is $21,692, which is same as last year cost.
The following table and chart show changes to BHU's COA over the past 10 years.
| Year | Living On Campus | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $17,990 | $18,390 | - |
| 2016-17 | $20,410 | $22,710 | 23.49% |
| 2017-18 | $20,780 | $23,080 | 1.63% |
| 2018-19 | $22,460 | $23,350 | 1.17% |
| 2019-20 | $22,460 | $23,350 | |
| 2020-21 | - | $21,692 | -7.10% |
| 2021-22 | - | $21,692 | |
| 2022-23 | - | $21,692 | |
| 2023-24 | - | $21,692 | |
| 2024-25 | - | $21,692 |
The tuition & fees have decreased 9.56% for the last 10 years , and the 2025 tuition & fees are $7,632. The following table and chart show the tuition & fees changes at Beulah Heights University over last the 10 years.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Change By Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $9,390 | $10,020 | - |
| 2016-17 | $9,510 | $10,180 | 1.28% |
| 2017-18 | $9,880 | $11,260 | 3.89% |
| 2018-19 | $10,150 | $10,660 | 2.73% |
| 2019-20 | $10,150 | $10,660 | |
| 2020-21 | $8,492 | $8,510 | -16.33% |
| 2021-22 | $8,492 | $8,510 | |
| 2022-23 | $8,492 | $8,460 | |
| 2023-24 | $8,492 | $8,460 | |
| 2024-25 | $8,492 | $8,460 |
The cost of purchasing books & supplies which are required/recommended for courses $1,000, and it has not changed since 2015.
| Year | Books & Supplies | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $1,000 | - |
| 2016-17 | $1,000 | |
| 2017-18 | $1,000 | |
| 2018-19 | $1,000 | |
| 2019-20 | $1,000 | |
| 2020-21 | $1,000 | |
| 2021-22 | $1,000 | |
| 2022-23 | $1,000 | |
| 2023-24 | $1,000 | |
| 2024-25 | $1,000 |
The living costs including room, board, and other living expenses have increased 52.50% when living-off campus from the year 2015 to 2025. The following table shows the changes in living costs at Beulah Heights University.
| Year | Living Off Campus | Change by Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | $8,000 | - |
| 2016-17 | $12,200 | 52.50% |
| 2017-18 | $12,200 | |
| 2018-19 | $12,200 | |
| 2019-20 | $12,200 | |
| 2020-21 | $12,200 | |
| 2021-22 | $12,200 | |
| 2022-23 | $12,200 | |
| 2023-24 | $12,200 | |
| 2024-25 | $12,200 |
The following table compares 2025 tuition and increase rate from last year between Beulah Heights University and similar schools.
| 2025 | 2024 | Increase Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beulah Heights University | $8,492 | $8,492 | - |
| Savannah College of Art and Design | $41,630 | $40,595 | 2.55% |
| Emory University | $64,280 | $60,774 | 5.77% |
| Mercer University | $31,565 | $33,380 | -5.44% |
| Clark Atlanta University | $28,310 | $26,446 | 7.05% |
| Spelman College | $31,556 | $30,058 | 4.98% |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Beulah Heights University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!