The student population at Beulah Heights University is 359 (138 undergraduate and 221 graduate students) . The number of students has decreased by 342 (48.79%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 447 where 359 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 3 year-over-year increases and 6 decreases. It peaked at 701 students in 2016 and was lowest at 359 in 2025. Overall, enrollment dropped from 701 to 359 students, a net loss of 342 (48.8%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Beulah Heights University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 701 | 487 | 231 | 256 | 214 | 100 | 114 |
| 2016-17 | 481 -220 | 351 -136 | 167 -64 | 184 -72 | 130 -84 | 58 -42 | 72 -42 |
| 2017-18 | 390 -91 | 276 -75 | 145 -22 | 131 -53 | 114 -16 | 53 -5 | 61 -11 |
| 2018-19 | 416 26 | 272 -4 | 141 -4 | 131 | 144 30 | 71 18 | 73 12 |
| 2019-20 | 399 -17 | 237 -35 | 132 -9 | 105 -26 | 162 18 | 74 3 | 88 15 |
| 2020-21 | 565 166 | 344 107 | 178 46 | 166 61 | 221 59 | 114 40 | 107 19 |
| 2021-22 | 410 -155 | 181 -163 | 101 -77 | 80 -86 | 229 8 | 105 -9 | 124 17 |
| 2022-23 | 371 -39 | 143 -38 | 77 -24 | 66 -14 | 228 -1 | 108 3 | 120 -4 |
| 2023-24 | 375 4 | 158 15 | 72 -5 | 86 20 | 217 -11 | 96 -12 | 121 1 |
| 2024-25 | 359 -16 | 138 -20 | 58 -14 | 80 -6 | 221 4 | 102 6 | 119 -2 |
| Average | 447 | 259 | 130 | 129 | 188 | 88 | 100 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 259 where 138 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Beulah Heights University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 487 | 187 | 102 | 85 | 300 | 129 | 171 |
| 2016-17 | 351 | 130 | 70 | 60 | 221 | 97 | 124 |
| 2017-18 | 276 | 118 | 62 | 56 | 158 | 83 | 75 |
| 2018-19 | 272 | 84 | 44 | 40 | 188 | 97 | 91 |
| 2019-20 | 237 | 93 | 53 | 40 | 144 | 79 | 65 |
| 2020-21 | 344 | 160 | 74 | 86 | 184 | 104 | 80 |
| 2021-22 | 181 | 77 | 39 | 38 | 104 | 62 | 42 |
| 2022-23 | 143 | 78 | 44 | 34 | 65 | 33 | 32 |
| 2023-24 | 158 | 106 | 45 | 61 | 52 | 27 | 25 |
| 2024-25 | 138 | 101 | 41 | 60 | 37 | 17 | 20 |
| Average | 259 | 259 | 57 | 56 | 259 | 73 | 73 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 188 where 221 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Beulah Heights University since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 214 | 66 | 33 | 33 | 148 | 67 | 81 |
| 2016-17 | 130 | 49 | 27 | 22 | 81 | 31 | 50 |
| 2017-18 | 114 | 59 | 30 | 29 | 55 | 23 | 32 |
| 2018-19 | 144 | 71 | 38 | 33 | 73 | 33 | 40 |
| 2019-20 | 162 | 121 | 60 | 61 | 41 | 14 | 27 |
| 2020-21 | 221 | 145 | 73 | 72 | 76 | 41 | 35 |
| 2021-22 | 229 | 132 | 64 | 68 | 97 | 41 | 56 |
| 2022-23 | 228 | 161 | 73 | 88 | 67 | 35 | 32 |
| 2023-24 | 217 | 143 | 57 | 86 | 74 | 39 | 35 |
| 2024-25 | 221 | 143 | 64 | 79 | 78 | 38 | 40 |
| Average | 188 | 188 | 52 | 57 | 188 | 36 | 43 |
The percentage of white students is 10.86% and the percentage of black students is 38.72% at Beulah Heights University. 20.89% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 14.76% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students increased from 2.43% to 10.86%. Asian enrollment grew from 12.55% to 20.89%. Black student enrollment decreased from 74.18% to 38.72%. Hispanic student representation expanded from 1.85% to 14.76%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.7722 which indicates that quite diverse. This increased from 0.4330 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Beulah Heights University over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 0 | 88 | 520 | 13 | 0 | 17 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 62 | 342 | 12 | 0 | 21 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 0 | 68 | 249 | 19 | 0 | 8 | 2 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | 74 | 269 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 79 | 224 | 10 | 0 | 40 | 1 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 120 | 300 | 36 | 0 | 56 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 0 | 96 | 224 | 8 | 0 | 36 | 1 |
| 2022-23 | 0 | 91 | 179 | 22 | 0 | 34 | 1 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 78 | 178 | 33 | 2 | 37 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 6 | 75 | 139 | 53 | 7 | 39 | 0 |
| Average | 1 | 83 | 262 | 22 | 1 | 30 | 1 |
84 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 23% of total students. The number of online students has increased 127.03% since 2015. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Beulah Heights University from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 701 | 37 | 261 | 403 |
| 2016-17 | 481 | 0 | 165 | 316 |
| 2017-18 | 390 | 73 | 47 | 270 |
| 2018-19 | 416 | 5 | 103 | 308 |
| 2019-20 | 399 | 54 | 123 | 222 |
| 2020-21 | 565 | 76 | 381 | 108 |
| 2021-22 | 410 | 231 | 133 | 46 |
| 2022-23 | 371 | 228 | 102 | 41 |
| 2023-24 | 375 | 160 | 177 | 38 |
| 2024-25 | 359 | 84 | 272 | 3 |
| Average | 447 | 95 | 176 | 176 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Beulah Heights University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!