For the academic year 2024-2025, Mount Mercy University has a total enrollment of 1,417 students, including 1,139 undergraduate and 278 graduate students.
Compared to similar private (not-for-profit) Master's College and University (medium programs) - which average 2,040 - Mount Mercy's body is much smaller.
Explore complete student demographics below, including gender ratio, race and ethnicity, age distribution, and distance learning statistics.
By gender, 553 male (39.03%) and 864 female (60.97%) students are attending Mount Mercy University. The number of male students per 100 females students (male-to-female ratio) is 64.00.
By class level, 1,139 (80.38%) are undergraduate students and 278 (19.62%) are graduate students. Among undergraduates, 40.91% are male and 59.09% are female, while among graduate students, 31.29% are male and 68.71% are female.
| Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1,417 | 1,139 | 278 |
| Men | 553 | 466 | 87 |
| Women | 864 | 673 | 191 |
By race/ethnicity, 758 White, 76 Black, and 28 Asian students out of a total of 1,417 are attending at Mount Mercy University. Comprehensive enrollment statistic data by race/ethnicity is shown in the chart below (academic year 2024-2025 data).
Mount Mercy University is moderately diverse with a diversity index of 68.2% measured by Census Bureau Diversity Index. The institution demonstrates strong racial and ethnic diversity among its student body.
| Race | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Native American | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Asian | 28 | 10 | 18 |
| Black | 76 | 27 | 49 |
| Hispanic | 107 | 49 | 58 |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| White | 758 | 248 | 510 |
| Two or more races | 189 | 63 | 126 |
| Race Unknown | 97 | 39 | 58 |
| Race | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Native American | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Asian | 25 | 10 | 15 |
| Black | 64 | 23 | 41 |
| Hispanic | 85 | 40 | 45 |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| White | 629 | 209 | 420 |
| Two or more races | 109 | 43 | 66 |
| Race Unknown | 86 | 36 | 50 |
| Race | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Native American | - | - | - |
| Asian | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Black | 12 | 4 | 8 |
| Hispanic | 22 | 9 | 13 |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders | - | - | - |
| White | 129 | 39 | 90 |
| Two or more races | 80 | 20 | 60 |
| Race Unknown | 11 | 3 | 8 |
There are 1,030 students under 25 years old, and 405 students over 25 years old out of 1,451 total students.
Mount Mercy has 970 undergraduate students aged under 25 and 205 students aged 25 and over.
It has 60 graduate students aged under 25 and 200 students aged 25 and over.
*The age distribution is based on 2023-2024 enrollment data.
| Age | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 46 | 24 | 22 |
| 18-19 | 357 | 213 | 144 |
| 20-21 | 409 | 256 | 153 |
| 22-24 | 218 | 135 | 83 |
| 25-29 | 115 | 80 | 35 |
| 30-34 | 89 | 59 | 30 |
| 35-39 | 79 | 52 | 27 |
| 40-49 | 103 | 82 | 21 |
| 50-64 | 19 | 10 | 9 |
| Age | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 46 | 24 | 22 |
| 18-19 | 357 | 213 | 144 |
| 20-21 | 405 | 253 | 152 |
| 22-24 | 162 | 97 | 65 |
| 25-29 | 55 | 38 | 17 |
| 30-34 | 46 | 32 | 14 |
| 35-39 | 42 | 28 | 14 |
| 40-49 | 52 | 41 | 11 |
| 50-64 | 10 | 5 | 5 |
| Age | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20-21 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| 22-24 | 56 | 38 | 18 |
| 25-29 | 60 | 42 | 18 |
| 30-34 | 43 | 27 | 16 |
| 35-39 | 37 | 24 | 13 |
| 40-49 | 51 | 41 | 10 |
| 50-64 | 9 | 5 | 4 |
Distance learning, also called online education, is very attractive to students, especially those who want to continue education and work in the field. At Mount Mercy University, 225 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 720 students are enrolled in some online courses.
208 students who live in Iowa or the jurisdiction in which the school is located are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 17 students live in another State or outside of the United States.
| All Students | Enrolled Exclusively Online Courses | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Students | 1,417 | 225 | 720 |
| Undergraduate | 1,139 | 111 | 570 |
| Graduate | 278 | 114 | 150 |
| Iowa Residents | Other States in U.S. | Outside of U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Students | 208 | 17 | 0 |
| Undergraduate | 105 | 6 | 0 |
| Graduate | 103 | 11 | 0 |
Among 1,139 enrolled in undergraduate programs, 141 students have transferred-in from other institutions. The percentage of transfer-in students is 12.38%.135 students have transferred in as full-time status and 6 students transferred in as part-time status.
| Number of Students | |
|---|---|
| Regular Full-time | 938 |
| Transfer-in Full-time | 135 |
| Regular Part-time | 60 |
| Transfer-in Part-time | 6 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Mount Mercy University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!