The 2025 tuition & fees of Buena Vista University is $41,798 and the 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $9,061. Its undergraduate tuition & fees is much higher than the average tuition for Master's College and University (medium programs)' tuition of $26,614.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Buena Vista is $43,470 for Iowa residents and $43,470 for out-of-state students, a 4.0% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | Tuition & Fees | Master's College And University (medium Programs)' Average |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $40,190 | $25,932 |
| 2024-2025 | $41,798 | $26,614 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 4.00% | 2.63% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $43,470 | $27,313 |
The living costs at Buena Vista is $13,834 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs increased by 2.80% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs increased by 5.01%.
The Buena Vista's 2025 COA is $57,721 for on-campus living and off-campus COA is $61,635.
88% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $22,940. It could cover 54.88% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $34,781.
| On-Campus | Off-Campus | |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & Fees | $41,798 | |
| Room & Board | $11,330 | $15,133 |
| Personal Expenses | $2,504 | $2,615 |
| Books & Supplies | $2,089 | |
| COA | $57,721 | $61,635 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $34,781 | $38,695 |
Buena Vista's 4-years tuition is $171,251, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at Buena Vista University have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $42,200 | $42,606 | $43,016 | $43,429 | $171,251 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $42,606 | $43,016 | $43,429 | $43,847 | $172,898 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $43,016 | $43,429 | $43,847 | $44,269 | $174,561 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $43,429 | $43,847 | $44,269 | $44,695 | $176,240 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $43,847 | $44,269 | $44,695 | $45,124 | $177,935 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $238,574.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $58,457 | $59,224 | $60,026 | $60,868 | $238,574 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $59,224 | $60,026 | $60,868 | $61,751 | $241,869 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $60,026 | $60,868 | $61,751 | $62,682 | $245,327 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $60,868 | $61,751 | $62,682 | $63,664 | $248,965 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $61,751 | $62,682 | $63,664 | $64,704 | $252,802 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $146,814.
| Admission Year | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | Fall 2025 | $35,517 | $36,284 | $37,086 | $37,928 | $146,814 |
| Class of 2030 | Fall 2026 | $36,284 | $37,086 | $37,928 | $38,811 | $150,109 |
| Class of 2031 | Fall 2027 | $37,086 | $37,928 | $38,811 | $39,742 | $153,567 |
| Class of 2032 | Fall 2028 | $37,928 | $38,811 | $39,742 | $40,724 | $157,205 |
| Class of 2033 | Fall 2029 | $38,811 | $39,742 | $40,724 | $41,764 | $161,042 |
The graduate school tuition at Buena Vista University is $9,061. Detailed graduate program tuition and majors can be found at Buena Vista graduate program page.
| Year | Gradaute Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $10,170 |
| 2024-2025 | $9,061 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | -10.90% |
| 2025-2026 | $8,073 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Buena Vista is $1,406. The graduate tuition per credit hour is $503.
| Year | Tuition Per Credit Hour | |
|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $1,352 |
| 2024-2025 | $1,406 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $1,462 | |
| Graduate | 2023-2024 | $565 |
| 2024-2025 | $503 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $448 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Buena Vista. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between Buena Vista University and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| Buena Vista University | $41,798 | |
| Drake University | $51,960 | |
| Upper Iowa University | $19,475 | |
| Maharishi International University | $16,530 | |
| Saint Ambrose University | $36,658 | |
| Waldorf University | $25,978 | |
The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $238,574. The tuition and fees are around $43,429 per year, totaling about $171,251 over four years.
The undergraduate tuition at Buena Vista is higher than the average for similar schools ($32,981 - private (not-for-profit) Master's College and University (medium programs)).
The graduate tuition at Buena Vista is much lower than the average for similar schools ($16,456 - private (not-for-profit) Master's College and University (medium programs)).
Share your experiences and thoughts about Buena Vista University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!