The 2025 tuition & fees of University of Montevallo is $13,948 for in-state and $26,968 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees has not risen since 2021.
Its tuition & fees is around the average tuition for Master's College and University (medium programs)' tuition of $26,614 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at UMO is $14,190 for Alabama residents and $27,208 for out-of-state students, a 0.9% increase compared to 2025's rate.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | Master's College And University (medium Programs)' Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $13,710 | $26,730 | $25,932 |
| 2024-2025 | $13,948 | $26,968 | $26,614 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 1.74% | 0.89% | 2.63% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $14,190 | $27,208 | $27,313 |
The living costs at UMO is $14,552 when living on campus. The on-campus living costs increased by 1.00% compared to the previous year. The off-campus living costs increased by 4.08%.
The UMO's 2025 COA is $29,520 for in-state and $42,540 for out-of-state students for living on campus. The off-campus COA is $29,520 for in-state and $42,540 for out-of-state students.
76% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $13,504. It could cover 50.07% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $16,016 for in-state and $29,036 for out-of-state students..
| On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-State | In-State | Out-State | |
| Tuition & Fees | $13,948 | $26,968 | $13,948 | $26,968 |
| Room & Board | $11,372 | $11,372 | ||
| Personal Expenses | $3,180 | $3,180 | ||
| Books & Supplies | $1,020 | $1,020 | ||
| COA | $29,520 | $42,540 | $29,520 | $42,540 |
| COA with Financial Aid | $16,016 | $29,036 | $16,016 | $29,036 |
UMO's 4-years tuition is $56,390 for in-state and $108,468 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at University of Montevallo have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $14,008 | $14,067 | $14,127 | $14,188 | $56,390 |
| Out-of-State | $27,028 | $27,087 | $27,147 | $27,207 | $108,468 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $14,067 | $14,127 | $14,188 | $14,248 | $56,630 |
| Out-of-State | $27,087 | $27,147 | $27,207 | $27,267 | $108,708 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $14,127 | $14,188 | $14,248 | $14,309 | $56,872 |
| Out-of-State | $27,147 | $27,207 | $27,267 | $27,327 | $108,947 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $14,188 | $14,248 | $14,309 | $14,370 | $57,114 |
| Out-of-State | $27,207 | $27,267 | $27,327 | $27,387 | $109,188 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $14,248 | $14,309 | $14,370 | $14,431 | $57,358 |
| Out-of-State | $27,267 | $27,327 | $27,387 | $27,448 | $109,429 |
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $119,038 for Alabama residents and $171,117 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $29,616 | $29,711 | $29,808 | $29,904 | $119,038 |
| Out-of-State | $42,636 | $42,731 | $42,827 | $42,923 | $171,117 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $29,711 | $29,808 | $29,904 | $30,001 | $119,424 |
| Out-of-State | $42,731 | $42,827 | $42,923 | $43,020 | $171,501 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $29,808 | $29,904 | $30,001 | $30,098 | $119,811 |
| Out-of-State | $42,827 | $42,923 | $43,020 | $43,116 | $171,887 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $29,904 | $30,001 | $30,098 | $30,196 | $120,199 |
| Out-of-State | $42,923 | $43,020 | $43,116 | $43,213 | $172,272 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $30,001 | $30,098 | $30,196 | $30,294 | $120,589 |
| Out-of-State | $43,020 | $43,116 | $43,213 | $43,310 | $172,659 |
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $65,022 for Alabama residents and $117,101 for out-of-state students.
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $16,112 | $16,207 | $16,304 | $16,400 | $65,022 |
| Out-of-State | $29,132 | $29,227 | $29,323 | $29,419 | $117,101 | |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $16,207 | $16,304 | $16,400 | $16,497 | $65,408 |
| Out-of-State | $29,227 | $29,323 | $29,419 | $29,516 | $117,485 | |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $16,304 | $16,400 | $16,497 | $16,594 | $65,795 |
| Out-of-State | $29,323 | $29,419 | $29,516 | $29,612 | $117,871 | |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $16,400 | $16,497 | $16,594 | $16,692 | $66,183 |
| Out-of-State | $29,419 | $29,516 | $29,612 | $29,709 | $118,256 | |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $16,497 | $16,594 | $16,692 | $16,790 | $66,573 |
| Out-of-State | $29,516 | $29,612 | $29,709 | $29,806 | $118,643 |
The graduate school tuition at University of Montevallo is $11,916 for in-state and $26,532 for out-of-state students. Detailed graduate program tuition and majors can be found at UMO graduate program page.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | $11,916 | $26,532 |
| 2024-2025 | $11,916 | $26,532 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| 2025-2026 | $11,916 | $26,532 |
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at UMO is $403 for Alabama residents and $837 for out-of-state students. The graduate tuition per credit hour is $438 for Alabama residents and $1,047 for out-of-state students.
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $403 | $837 |
| 2024-2025 | $403 | $837 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $403 | $837 | |
| Graduate | 2023-2024 | $438 | $1,047 |
| 2024-2025 | $438 | $1,047 | |
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $438 | $1,047 |
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at UMO. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
The following table compares tuition & fees between University of Montevallo and its similar schools.
| In-State | Out-of-State | |
|---|---|---|
| University of Montevallo | $13,948 | $26,968 |
| The University of Alabama | $12,180 | $34,172 |
| Auburn University | $12,890 | $34,922 |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham | $9,098 | $22,562 |
| University of South Alabama | $10,116 | $19,092 |
| Troy University | $10,176 | $20,352 |
In-State (Alabama Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $119,038, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $14,188 per year, which would total around $56,390 over four years.
Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $171,117. The tuition and fees are around $27,207 per year, totaling about $108,468 over four years.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at UMO is much higher than the average for similar schools ($9,140 - public Master's College and University (medium programs)).
The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at UMO is much higher than the average for similar schools ($18,085 - public Master's College and University (medium programs)).
The in-state graduate tuition at UMO is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($10,064 - public Master's College and University (medium programs)).
The out-of-state graduate tuition at UMO is much higher than the average for similar schools ($17,603 - public Master's College and University (medium programs)).
Share your experiences and thoughts about University of Montevallo. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!