Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Westfield State

32.61%

Applicants - since 2015

1.80%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Westfield State over the past 10 years is 84.61%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 81.41%. The acceptance rate at Westfield State is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 23.10%, and the 2025 yield is 15.16%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 52.00% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Westfield State applicants increased by 8.66% (543 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 32.61% overall.

Key Takeaways: Westfield State Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 81.41%, demonstrating consistent admission standards over the past decade. The stability of this rate suggests that Westfield State maintains a predictable and steady admissions environment for prospective students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 15.16%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Westfield State. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Westfield State received approximately 6,816 applications, admitted 5,549 students, and enrolled 841 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Westfield State is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Westfield State 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Westfield State over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 84.61%, while the most recent rate stands at 81.41%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 81.41%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 80.69% and for women is 88.36%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Westfield State have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 79.61% 75.07% 82.98%
2016-17 77.92%
-1.69%
73.10%
-1.97%
81.28%
-1.70%
2017-18 85.25%
7.34%
81.63%
8.53%
87.78%
6.49%
2018-19 86.05%
0.80%
80.38%
-1.25%
89.75%
1.97%
2019-20 87.16%
1.11%
80.93%
0.55%
91.00%
1.25%
2020-21 92.44%
5.28%
87.84%
6.91%
95.26%
4.26%
2021-22 93.99%
1.55%
90.99%
3.15%
97.00%
1.73%
2022-23 81.51%
-12.48%
77.98%
-13.01%
84.34%
-12.66%
2023-24 80.74%
-0.77%
77.17%
-0.82%
83.62%
-0.72%
2024-25 81.41%
0.67%
81.79%
4.62%
90.63%
7.01%
Average 84.61% 80.69% 88.36%
Westfield State University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Westfield State has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 31.57% in 2015 to 15.16% in 2025, representing a 52.00% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 23.10%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Westfield State from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 52.00% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 31.57% 35.40% 29.00%
2016-17 28.94%
-2.64%
32.65%
-2.75%
26.60%
-2.40%
2017-18 27.07%
-1.87%
30.70%
-1.96%
24.72%
-1.87%
2018-19 27.09%
0.03%
33.21%
2.52%
23.52%
-1.20%
2019-20 26.86%
-0.23%
34.47%
1.26%
22.69%
-0.84%
2020-21 22.34%
-4.53%
27.39%
-7.09%
19.48%
-3.21%
2021-22 23.01%
0.68%
26.00%
-1.39%
22.01%
2.52%
2022-23 14.87%
-8.14%
17.09%
-8.91%
13.20%
-8.80%
2023-24 14.06%
-0.81%
17.55%
0.46%
11.54%
-1.67%
2024-25 15.16%
1.10%
15.92%
-1.63%
14.24%
2.70%
Average 23.10% 27.04% 20.70%
Westfield State University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 5,041, the average number of admitted is 4,227, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 939.

The number of Westfield State applicants increased by 8.66% (543 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 32.61% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Westfield State University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 5,140 4,092 1,292
2016-17 4,737
-7.84%
3,691
-9.80%
1,068
-17.34%
2017-18 4,381
-7.52%
3,735
1.19%
1,011
-5.34%
2018-19 4,302
-1.80%
3,702
-0.88%
1,003
-0.79%
2019-20 4,455
3.56%
3,883
4.89%
1,043
3.99%
2020-21 4,049
-9.11%
3,743
-3.61%
836
-19.85%
2021-22 3,629
-10.37%
3,411
-8.87%
785
-6.10%
2022-23 6,625
82.56%
5,400
58.31%
803
2.29%
2023-24 6,273
-5.31%
5,065
-6.20%
712
-11.33%
2024-25 6,816
8.66%
5,549
9.56%
841
18.12%
Average 5,041 4,227 939
Westfield State University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Westfield State University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Westfield State University80.74%81.41%0.83%
University of Massachusetts-Amherst59.73%57.77%3.39%
University of Massachusetts-Lowell83.04%85.24%-2.58%
University of Massachusetts-Boston83.78%82.96%0.99%
Bridgewater State University87.81%89.19%-1.55%
University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth90.64%92.16%-1.65%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Westfield State University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!