Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at WWC

68.23%

Applicants - since 2015

-12.46%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at WWC over the past 10 years is 81.01%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 71.34%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to WWC in 2025. The acceptance rate at WWC is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 23.61%, and the 2025 yield is 17.92%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 37.69% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of WWC applicants increased by 44.33% (418 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 68.23% overall.

Key Takeaways: WWC Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 71.34%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that WWC has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 17.92%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at WWC. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, WWC received approximately 1,361 applications, admitted 971 students, and enrolled 174 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that WWC is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

WWC 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at WWC over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 81.01%, while the most recent rate stands at 71.34%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 71.34%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 74.91% and for women is 84.37%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at WWC have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 83.81% 84.62% 83.42%
2016-17 81.96%
-1.85%
77.03%
-7.58%
84.06%
0.64%
2017-18 79.36%
-2.60%
72.67%
-4.37%
82.22%
-1.84%
2018-19 85.59%
6.23%
79.77%
7.11%
88.67%
6.45%
2019-20 84.60%
-0.98%
81.00%
1.23%
86.56%
-2.11%
2020-21 84.84%
0.24%
79.31%
-1.69%
88.20%
1.64%
2021-22 76.96%
-7.88%
70.00%
-9.31%
80.93%
-7.27%
2022-23 83.98%
7.01%
82.50%
12.50%
84.47%
3.54%
2023-24 77.62%
-6.35%
63.89%
-18.61%
85.81%
1.35%
2024-25 71.34%
-6.28%
58.29%
-5.60%
79.32%
-6.49%
Average 81.01% 74.91% 84.37%
Warren Wilson College Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

WWC has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 28.76% in 2015 to 17.92% in 2025, representing a 37.69% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 23.61%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at WWC from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 37.69% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 28.76% 31.82% 27.29%
2016-17 23.81%
-4.95%
27.98%
-3.84%
22.18%
-5.11%
2017-18 18.34%
-5.47%
17.43%
-10.55%
18.69%
-3.50%
2018-19 28.95%
10.61%
33.21%
15.78%
26.92%
8.23%
2019-20 23.24%
-5.71%
24.34%
-8.87%
22.69%
-4.23%
2020-21 17.96%
-5.28%
16.30%
-8.04%
18.73%
-3.95%
2021-22 25.06%
7.09%
27.89%
11.59%
24.96%
6.22%
2022-23 25.26%
0.21%
30.30%
2.41%
21.69%
-3.26%
2023-24 26.78%
1.51%
24.78%
-5.52%
27.14%
5.45%
2024-25 17.92%
-8.86%
18.63%
-6.16%
16.77%
-10.37%
Average 23.61% 25.27% 22.71%
Warren Wilson College enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 1,060, the average number of admitted is 855, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 199.

The number of WWC applicants increased by 44.33% (418 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 68.23% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Warren Wilson College from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 809 678 195
2016-17 948
17.18%
777
14.60%
185
-5.13%
2017-18 1,003
5.80%
796
2.45%
146
-21.08%
2018-19 1,013
1.00%
867
8.92%
251
71.92%
2019-20 1,195
17.97%
1,011
16.61%
235
-6.37%
2020-21 1,273
6.53%
1,080
6.82%
194
-17.45%
2021-22 1,146
-9.98%
882
-18.33%
221
13.92%
2022-23 905
-21.03%
760
-13.83%
192
-13.12%
2023-24 943
4.20%
732
-3.68%
196
2.08%
2024-25 1,361
44.33%
971
32.65%
174
-11.22%
Average 1,060 855 199
Warren Wilson College - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Warren Wilson College' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Warren Wilson College77.62%71.34%-8.09%
Duke University5.71%6.78%-15.78%
Wake Forest University21.67%21.56%0.51%
Elon University66.35%67.31%-1.43%
High Point University75.31%76.83%-1.98%
Campbell University87.18%94.29%-7.54%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Warren Wilson College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!