Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Walsh

89.91%

Applicants - since 2015

-9.56%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Walsh over the past 10 years is 76.92%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 70.74%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Walsh in 2025. The acceptance rate at Walsh is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 26.96%, and the 2025 yield is 19.50%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 48.40% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Walsh applicants increased by 20.16% (461 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 89.91% overall.

Key Takeaways: Walsh Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 70.74%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Walsh has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 19.50%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Walsh. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Walsh received approximately 2,748 applications, admitted 1,944 students, and enrolled 379 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Walsh is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs

Acceptance Rate Changes

Walsh 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Walsh over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 76.92%, while the most recent rate stands at 70.74%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 70.74%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 73.24% and for women is 81.32%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Walsh have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 80.30% 72.34% 86.95%
2016-17 77.67%
-2.63%
71.67%
-0.67%
83.39%
-3.55%
2017-18 79.23%
1.56%
75.54%
3.87%
82.55%
-0.84%
2018-19 77.80%
-1.44%
74.38%
-1.16%
89.92%
7.36%
2019-20 76.21%
-1.58%
74.44%
0.06%
77.77%
-12.15%
2020-21 76.56%
0.35%
74.22%
-0.22%
78.89%
1.12%
2021-22 79.98%
3.42%
76.03%
1.81%
84.01%
5.13%
2022-23 72.51%
-7.47%
69.21%
-6.81%
75.76%
-8.25%
2023-24 78.18%
5.67%
76.22%
7.01%
80.40%
4.64%
2024-25 70.74%
-7.44%
68.38%
-7.84%
73.58%
-6.82%
Average 76.92% 73.24% 81.32%
Walsh University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Walsh has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 37.78% in 2015 to 19.50% in 2025, representing a 48.40% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 26.96%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Walsh from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 48.40% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 37.78% 36.76% 38.48%
2016-17 33.46%
-4.32%
31.76%
-5.01%
34.85%
-3.63%
2017-18 35.00%
1.54%
36.07%
4.32%
34.12%
-0.74%
2018-19 32.90%
-2.10%
32.28%
-3.79%
33.38%
-0.74%
2019-20 25.84%
-7.06%
25.86%
-6.42%
25.81%
-7.56%
2020-21 23.69%
-2.15%
25.00%
-0.86%
22.46%
-3.35%
2021-22 23.01%
-0.67%
25.00% 20.05%
-2.41%
2022-23 19.61%
-3.41%
20.89%
-4.11%
17.95%
-2.10%
2023-24 18.85%
-0.76%
21.47%
0.59%
16.02%
-1.94%
2024-25 19.50%
0.65%
19.80%
-1.67%
19.15%
3.13%
Average 26.96% 27.49% 26.23%
Walsh University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 2,024, the average number of admitted is 1,546, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 401.

The number of Walsh applicants increased by 20.16% (461 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 89.91% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Walsh University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 1,447 1,162 439
2016-17 1,693
17.00%
1,315
13.17%
440
0.23%
2017-18 1,666
-1.59%
1,320
0.38%
462
5.00%
2018-19 1,770
6.24%
1,377
4.32%
453
-1.95%
2019-20 2,001
13.05%
1,525
10.75%
394
-13.02%
2020-21 2,112
5.55%
1,617
6.03%
383
-2.79%
2021-22 1,858
-12.03%
1,486
-8.10%
342
-10.70%
2022-23 2,659
43.11%
1,928
29.74%
378
10.53%
2023-24 2,287
-13.99%
1,788
-7.26%
337
-10.85%
2024-25 2,748
20.16%
1,944
8.72%
379
12.46%
Average 2,024 1,546 401
Walsh University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Walsh University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Walsh University78.18%70.74%-9.52%
Case Western Reserve University36.54%28.68%27.41%
University of Dayton65.45%61.65%6.16%
Franklin University---
Cedarville University65.29%62.82%3.93%
Xavier University86.41%87.73%-1.50%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Walsh University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!