Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at UT Tyler

127.03%

Applicants - since 2015

29.56%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at UT Tyler over the past 10 years is 82.53%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 94.02%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly easier to gain admission to UT Tyler in 2025. The acceptance rate at UT Tyler is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 36.94%, and the 2025 yield is 27.01%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 44.76% from 2015 to 2025.

Key Takeaways: UT Tyler Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 94.02%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that UT Tyler is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 27.01%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at UT Tyler. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, UT Tyler received approximately 5,603 applications, admitted 5,268 students, and enrolled 1,423 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that UT Tyler is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs

Acceptance Rate Changes

UT Tyler 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at UT Tyler over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 82.53%, while the most recent rate stands at 94.02%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 94.02%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 82.56% and for women is 82.40%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at UT Tyler have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 64.47% 66.47% 63.00%
2016-17 69.35%
4.88%
72.77%
6.30%
67.03%
4.03%
2017-18 64.99%
-4.35%
65.44%
-7.33%
64.71%
-2.32%
2018-19 78.29%
13.30%
79.94%
14.50%
77.05%
12.34%
2019-20 83.19%
4.90%
84.71%
4.78%
82.07%
5.03%
2020-21 91.63%
8.44%
90.55%
5.84%
92.36%
10.29%
2021-22 93.99%
2.36%
92.01%
1.46%
95.00%
2.64%
2022-23 93.87%
-0.12%
91.94%
-0.08%
95.12%
0.12%
2023-24 91.54%
-2.33%
89.17%
-2.77%
92.88%
-2.23%
2024-25 94.02%
2.48%
92.59%
3.42%
94.80%
1.92%
Average 82.53% 82.56% 82.40%
The University of Texas at Tyler Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

UT Tyler has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 48.90% in 2015 to 27.01% in 2025, representing a 44.76% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 36.94%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at UT Tyler from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 44.76% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 48.90% 49.13% 48.72%
2016-17 45.08%
-3.82%
46.58%
-2.55%
43.97%
-4.75%
2017-18 43.87%
-1.20%
43.93%
-2.66%
43.84%
-0.13%
2018-19 37.54%
-6.33%
36.60%
-7.32%
38.27%
-5.56%
2019-20 36.96%
-0.58%
37.61%
1.01%
36.46%
-1.81%
2020-21 34.74%
-2.22%
33.28%
-4.34%
35.70%
-0.77%
2021-22 35.01%
0.27%
34.02%
0.74%
35.02%
-0.67%
2022-23 34.10%
-0.91%
33.33%
-0.68%
34.57%
-0.46%
2023-24 26.20%
-7.90%
29.13%
-4.20%
24.60%
-9.96%
2024-25 27.01%
0.81%
27.87%
-1.27%
26.56%
1.96%
Average 36.94% 37.15% 36.77%
The University of Texas at Tyler enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 3,498, the average number of admitted is 2,978, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 1,018.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at The University of Texas at Tyler from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 2,468 1,591 778
2016-17 2,636
6.81%
1,828
14.90%
824
5.91%
2017-18 2,511
-4.74%
1,632
-10.72%
716
-13.11%
2018-19 3,086
22.90%
2,416
48.04%
907
26.68%
2019-20 2,742
-11.15%
2,281
-5.59%
843
-7.06%
2020-21 3,346
22.03%
3,066
34.41%
1,065
26.33%
2021-22 3,577
6.90%
3,362
9.65%
1,177
10.52%
2022-23 3,493
-2.35%
3,279
-2.47%
1,118
-5.01%
2023-24 5,521
58.06%
5,054
54.13%
1,324
18.43%
2024-25 5,603
1.49%
5,268
4.23%
1,423
7.48%
Average 3,498 2,978 1,018
The University of Texas at Tyler - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares The University of Texas at Tyler' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
The University of Texas at Tyler91.54%94.02%2.71%
Texas A&M University-College Station57.43%63.25%-9.20%
Lone Star College System---
Dallas College---
The University of Texas at Austin26.64%29.12%-8.52%
Houston City College---

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about The University of Texas at Tyler. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!