Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at St. Kate's

-18.61%

Applicants - since 2015

24.46%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at St. Kate's over the past 10 years is 79.85%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 91.85%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly more competitive to gain admission to St. Kate's in 2025. The acceptance rate at St. Kate's is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 22.46%, and the 2025 yield is 18.78%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 11.54% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of St. Kate's applicants increased by 43.34% (738 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 18.61% overall.

Key Takeaways: St. Kate's Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 91.85%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that St. Kate's is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 18.78%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at St. Kate's. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, St. Kate's received approximately 2,441 applications, admitted 2,242 students, and enrolled 421 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing St. Kate's's position in the competitive admissions landscape.

Acceptance Rate Changes

St. Kate's 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at St. Kate's over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 79.85%, while the most recent rate stands at 91.85%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 91.85%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 65.73% and for women is 79.88%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at St. Kate's have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 67.39% 66.67% 67.39%
2016-17 90.83%
23.44%
66.67% 90.86%
23.47%
2017-18 70.13%
-20.69%
25.00%
-41.67%
70.20%
-20.66%
2018-19 73.25%
3.12%
60.00%
35.00%
73.30%
3.10%
2019-20 67.33%
-5.92%
0.00%
-60.00%
67.47%
-5.83%
2020-21 76.15%
8.82%
100.00%
100.00%
76.09%
8.62%
2021-22 75.02%
-1.13%
57.14%
-42.86%
75.03%
-1.06%
2022-23 92.53%
17.51%
81.82%
24.68%
92.60%
17.57%
2023-24 94.07%
1.54%
100.00%
18.18%
94.04%
1.44%
2024-25 91.85%
-2.22%
100.00% 91.83%
-2.21%
Average 79.85% 65.73% 79.88%
St Catherine University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

St. Kate's has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 21.23% in 2015 to 18.78% in 2025, representing a 11.54% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 22.46%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at St. Kate's from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 11.54% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 21.23% 0.00% 21.25%
2016-17 20.83%
-0.40%
50.00%
50.00%
20.80%
-0.45%
2017-18 21.11%
0.28%
0.00%
-50.00%
21.12%
0.32%
2018-19 21.14%
0.04%
16.67%
16.67%
21.16%
0.04%
2019-20 20.66%
-0.48%
0.00%
-16.67%
20.66%
-0.49%
2020-21 25.61%
4.94%
25.00%
25.00%
25.61%
4.94%
2021-22 26.99%
1.38%
75.00%
50.00%
27.02%
1.41%
2022-23 24.73%
-2.25%
44.44%
-30.56%
24.60%
-2.41%
2023-24 23.53%
-1.20%
37.50%
-6.94%
23.46%
-1.14%
2024-25 18.78%
-4.76%
75.00%
37.50%
18.68%
-4.79%
Average 22.46% 32.36% 22.44%
St Catherine University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 2,195, the average number of admitted is 1,725, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 379.

The number of St. Kate's applicants increased by 43.34% (738 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 18.61% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at St Catherine University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 2,999 2,021 429
2016-17 2,268
-24.37%
2,060
1.93%
429
2017-18 2,682
18.25%
1,881
-8.69%
397
-7.46%
2018-19 2,647
-1.30%
1,939
3.08%
410
3.27%
2019-20 2,458
-7.14%
1,655
-14.65%
342
-16.59%
2020-21 1,677
-31.77%
1,277
-22.84%
327
-4.39%
2021-22 1,561
-6.92%
1,171
-8.30%
316
-3.36%
2022-23 1,512
-3.14%
1,399
19.47%
346
9.49%
2023-24 1,703
12.63%
1,602
14.51%
377
8.96%
2024-25 2,441
43.34%
2,242
39.95%
421
11.67%
Average 2,195 1,725 379
St Catherine University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares St Catherine University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
St Catherine University94.07%91.85%-2.36%
University of St Thomas85.36%84.94%0.49%
Concordia University-Saint Paul78.87%74.87%5.34%
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota92.78%88.81%4.47%
Bethel University87.80%90.99%-3.51%
Augsburg University81.98%76.53%7.12%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about St Catherine University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!