Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Shorter

-44.27%

Applicants - since 2015

33.57%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Shorter over the past 10 years is 73.71%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 96.46%. The acceptance rate at Shorter is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 30.89%, and the 2025 yield is 33.49%. Overall, the yield has increased by 30.37% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Shorter applicants increased by 15.45% (121 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 44.27% overall.

Key Takeaways: Shorter Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 96.46%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Shorter is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 33.49%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Shorter is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Shorter and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Shorter received approximately 904 applications, admitted 872 students, and enrolled 292 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Shorter's position in the competitive admissions landscape.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs

Acceptance Rate Changes

Shorter 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Shorter over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 73.71%, while the most recent rate stands at 96.46%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 96.46%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 73.02% and for women is 74.57%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Shorter have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 62.89% 61.12% 64.41%
2016-17 61.15%
-1.73%
59.75%
-1.37%
63.07%
-1.34%
2017-18 53.37%
-7.79%
52.52%
-7.24%
54.13%
-8.93%
2018-19 56.52%
3.15%
57.64%
5.12%
55.52%
1.39%
2019-20 60.32%
3.80%
62.00%
4.36%
58.75%
3.23%
2020-21 70.93%
10.61%
73.37%
11.38%
68.88%
10.13%
2021-22 81.03%
10.10%
73.98%
0.61%
89.03%
20.15%
2022-23 97.47%
16.45%
97.40%
23.43%
97.53%
8.50%
2023-24 96.93%
-0.54%
96.54%
-0.86%
97.30%
-0.23%
2024-25 96.46%
-0.47%
95.90%
-0.65%
97.05%
-0.25%
Average 73.71% 73.02% 74.57%
Shorter University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Shorter has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 25.69% in 2015 to 33.49% in 2025, representing a 30.37% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 30.89%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Shorter from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 30.37% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 25.69% 26.36% 25.13%
2016-17 28.66%
2.97%
29.14%
2.78%
28.04%
2.91%
2017-18 28.84%
0.17%
31.31%
2.17%
26.68%
-1.36%
2018-19 32.31%
3.47%
38.72%
7.41%
26.39%
-0.29%
2019-20 32.59%
0.29%
33.81%
-4.91%
31.40%
5.01%
2020-21 27.50%
-5.09%
27.80%
-6.01%
27.24%
-4.16%
2021-22 32.98%
5.47%
32.96%
5.17%
31.94%
4.70%
2022-23 31.45%
-1.53%
34.93%
1.97%
28.69%
-3.25%
2023-24 35.44%
3.99%
40.22%
5.29%
31.06%
2.37%
2024-25 33.49%
-1.96%
40.09%
-0.13%
26.64%
-4.43%
Average 30.89% 33.53% 28.32%
Shorter University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 1,384, the average number of admitted is 956, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 293.

The number of Shorter applicants increased by 15.45% (121 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 44.27% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Shorter University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 1,622 1,020 262
2016-17 1,820
12.21%
1,113
9.12%
319
21.76%
2017-18 1,722
-5.38%
919
-17.43%
265
-16.93%
2018-19 1,780
3.37%
1,006
9.47%
325
22.64%
2019-20 1,643
-7.70%
991
-1.49%
323
-0.62%
2020-21 1,548
-5.78%
1,098
10.80%
302
-6.50%
2021-22 1,149
-25.78%
931
-15.21%
307
1.66%
2022-23 871
-24.19%
849
-8.81%
267
-13.03%
2023-24 783
-10.10%
759
-10.60%
269
0.75%
2024-25 904
15.45%
872
14.89%
292
8.55%
Average 1,384 956 293
Shorter University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Shorter University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Shorter University96.93%96.46%-0.48%
Savannah College of Art and Design82.98%83.68%-0.84%
Emory University10.65%11.10%-4.05%
Mercer University68.89%66.46%3.66%
Clark Atlanta University64.22%64.63%-0.63%
Spelman College24.87%34.09%-27.05%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Shorter University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!