Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at NMSU

76.32%

Applicants - since 2015

23.21%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at NMSU over the past 10 years is 67.19%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 88.97%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to NMSU in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 30.32%, and the 2025 yield is 20.64%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 49.43% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of NMSU applicants decreased by 13.85% (2,106 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 76.32% overall.

Key Takeaways: NMSU Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 88.97%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that NMSU is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 20.64%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at NMSU. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, NMSU received approximately 13,095 applications, admitted 11,650 students, and enrolled 2,404 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that NMSU is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

NMSU 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at NMSU over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 67.19%, while the most recent rate stands at 88.97%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 88.97%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 65.24% and for women is 68.66%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at NMSU have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 65.76% 64.00% 67.11%
2016-17 59.61%
-6.15%
56.15%
-7.84%
62.20%
-4.91%
2017-18 63.84%
4.23%
61.05%
4.90%
65.77%
3.56%
2018-19 65.66%
1.81%
63.98%
2.93%
66.86%
1.09%
2019-20 54.58%
-11.07%
52.23%
-11.75%
56.32%
-10.54%
2020-21 62.67%
8.09%
61.34%
9.11%
63.65%
7.33%
2021-22 57.00%
-5.67%
56.99%
-4.35%
58.00%
-5.65%
2022-23 78.05%
21.05%
76.45%
19.46%
79.02%
21.02%
2023-24 75.73%
-2.32%
72.93%
-3.52%
77.52%
-1.50%
2024-25 88.97%
13.24%
87.24%
14.32%
90.14%
12.62%
Average 67.19% 65.24% 68.66%
New Mexico State University-Main Campus Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

NMSU has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 40.81% in 2015 to 20.64% in 2025, representing a 49.43% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 30.32%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at NMSU from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 49.43% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 40.81% 45.05% 37.70%
2016-17 40.56%
-0.24%
42.20%
-2.85%
39.45%
1.75%
2017-18 39.04%
-1.52%
43.21%
1.01%
36.38%
-3.08%
2018-19 35.79%
-3.26%
37.08%
-6.13%
34.90%
-1.47%
2019-20 33.52%
-2.27%
36.31%
-0.78%
31.62%
-3.28%
2020-21 25.24%
-8.29%
27.05%
-9.26%
24.23%
-7.39%
2021-22 28.01%
2.77%
29.99%
2.94%
27.00%
2.77%
2022-23 18.78%
-9.22%
20.55%
-9.44%
17.74%
-9.26%
2023-24 20.77%
1.99%
22.96%
2.41%
19.45%
1.71%
2024-25 20.64%
-0.14%
22.18%
-0.77%
19.59%
0.14%
Average 30.32% 32.66% 28.81%
New Mexico State University-Main Campus enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 11,518, the average number of admitted is 7,876, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 2,161.

The number of NMSU applicants decreased by 13.85% (2,106 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 76.32% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at New Mexico State University-Main Campus from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 7,427 4,884 1,993
2016-17 7,618
2.57%
4,541
-7.02%
1,842
-7.58%
2017-18 8,192
7.53%
5,230
15.17%
2,042
10.86%
2018-19 9,635
17.61%
6,326
20.96%
2,264
10.87%
2019-20 11,903
23.54%
6,497
2.70%
2,178
-3.80%
2020-21 13,715
15.22%
8,595
32.29%
2,169
-0.41%
2021-22 12,535
-8.60%
7,145
-16.87%
2,001
-7.75%
2022-23 15,860
26.53%
12,378
73.24%
2,325
16.19%
2023-24 15,201
-4.16%
11,511
-7.00%
2,391
2.84%
2024-25 13,095
-13.85%
11,650
1.21%
2,404
0.54%
Average 11,518 7,876 2,161
New Mexico State University-Main Campus - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares New Mexico State University-Main Campus' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
New Mexico State University-Main Campus75.73%88.97%17.48%
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley94.19%84.82%11.05%
Seattle University76.92%76.05%1.14%
Grand Canyon University78.91%60.36%30.73%
California State University-Bakersfield93.85%88.19%6.42%
University of Missouri-Kansas City72.18%74.99%-3.75%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about New Mexico State University-Main Campus. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!