Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Millikin

45.31%

Applicants - since 2015

6.68%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Millikin over the past 10 years is 66.32%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 66.68%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to Millikin in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 17.43%, and the 2025 yield is 9.97%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 49.58% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Millikin applicants increased by 28.31% (1,135 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 45.31% overall.

Key Takeaways: Millikin Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 66.68%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Millikin is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 9.97%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Millikin. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Millikin received approximately 5,144 applications, admitted 3,430 students, and enrolled 342 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Millikin is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Millikin 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Millikin over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 66.32%, while the most recent rate stands at 66.68%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 66.68%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 59.62% and for women is 72.73%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Millikin have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 60.00% 59.34% 60.53%
2016-17 63.80%
3.80%
60.43%
1.09%
66.48%
5.96%
2017-18 64.59%
0.78%
60.37%
-0.06%
68.22%
1.74%
2018-19 61.26%
-3.33%
56.40%
-3.97%
65.93%
-2.29%
2019-20 71.25%
10.00%
65.23%
8.83%
77.09%
11.16%
2020-21 71.15%
-0.11%
64.69%
-0.53%
76.55%
-0.54%
2021-22 75.01%
3.86%
71.00%
6.30%
78.00%
1.46%
2022-23 75.40%
0.39%
69.17%
-1.83%
80.57%
2.57%
2023-24 54.05%
-21.34%
46.72%
-22.45%
61.63%
-18.94%
2024-25 66.68%
12.63%
42.91%
-3.81%
92.28%
30.65%
Average 66.32% 59.62% 72.73%
Millikin University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Millikin has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 19.77% in 2015 to 9.97% in 2025, representing a 49.58% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 17.43%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Millikin from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 49.58% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 19.77% 23.23% 17.06%
2016-17 19.46%
-0.31%
22.49%
-0.75%
17.28%
0.22%
2017-18 21.39%
1.93%
24.53%
2.04%
19.00%
1.72%
2018-19 16.93%
-4.46%
18.60%
-5.93%
15.56%
-3.44%
2019-20 19.36%
2.42%
22.95%
4.34%
16.41%
0.86%
2020-21 17.71%
-1.64%
19.74%
-3.21%
16.34%
-0.07%
2021-22 18.01%
0.30%
20.97%
1.23%
16.03%
-0.30%
2022-23 16.54%
-1.47%
20.37%
-0.60%
13.83%
-2.21%
2023-24 15.18%
-1.36%
16.17%
-4.20%
14.52%
0.69%
2024-25 9.97%
-5.21%
14.53%
-1.64%
9.22%
-5.30%
Average 17.43% 20.36% 15.52%
Millikin University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 3,680, the average number of admitted is 2,418, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 413.

The number of Millikin applicants increased by 28.31% (1,135 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 45.31% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Millikin University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 3,540 2,124 420
2016-17 3,608
1.92%
2,302
8.38%
448
6.67%
2017-18 3,431
-4.91%
2,216
-3.74%
474
5.80%
2018-19 4,512
31.51%
2,764
24.73%
468
-1.27%
2019-20 3,531
-21.74%
2,516
-8.97%
487
4.06%
2020-21 3,071
-13.03%
2,185
-13.16%
387
-20.53%
2021-22 3,049
-0.72%
2,287
4.67%
412
6.46%
2022-23 2,902
-4.82%
2,188
-4.33%
362
-12.14%
2023-24 4,009
38.15%
2,167
-0.96%
329
-9.12%
2024-25 5,144
28.31%
3,430
58.28%
342
3.95%
Average 3,680 2,418 413
Millikin University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Millikin University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Millikin University54.05%66.68%23.37%
Northwestern University7.69%7.15%7.55%
DePaul University75.89%73.53%3.21%
University of Chicago4.48%4.79%-6.47%
Loyola University Chicago81.60%81.39%0.26%
National Louis University95.05%93.12%2.07%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Millikin University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!