Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Mercer

115.24%

Applicants - since 2015

2.01%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Mercer over the past 10 years is 71.89%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 68.89%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly easier to gain admission to Mercer in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 20.54%, and the 2025 yield is 12.71%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 53.38% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Mercer applicants decreased by 11.26% (1,245 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 115.24% overall.

Key Takeaways: Mercer Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 68.89%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Mercer is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 12.71%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Mercer. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Mercer received approximately 9,813 applications, admitted 6,760 students, and enrolled 859 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Mercer is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Mercer 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Mercer over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 71.89%, while the most recent rate stands at 68.89%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 68.89%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 72.13% and for women is 71.82%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Mercer have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 66.88% 67.60% 66.37%
2016-17 69.35%
2.48%
70.44%
2.84%
68.65%
2.28%
2017-18 73.26%
3.90%
74.64%
4.20%
72.26%
3.62%
2018-19 72.00%
-1.26%
74.19%
-0.45%
70.58%
-1.68%
2019-20 74.22%
2.21%
74.47%
0.29%
74.04%
3.46%
2020-21 78.16%
3.95%
79.65%
5.18%
77.26%
3.22%
2021-22 75.00%
-3.16%
71.99%
-7.66%
77.99%
0.73%
2022-23 74.68%
-0.32%
74.11%
2.12%
75.02%
-2.97%
2023-24 66.46%
-8.22%
65.80%
-8.32%
66.85%
-8.16%
2024-25 68.89%
2.43%
68.45%
2.65%
69.15%
2.29%
Average 71.89% 72.13% 71.82%
Mercer University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Mercer has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 27.25% in 2015 to 12.71% in 2025, representing a 53.38% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 20.54%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Mercer from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 53.38% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 27.25% 31.05% 24.49%
2016-17 24.69%
-2.57%
27.08%
-3.97%
23.08%
-1.41%
2017-18 25.58%
0.90%
27.32%
0.24%
24.29%
1.20%
2018-19 24.78%
-0.80%
27.15%
-0.17%
23.16%
-1.13%
2019-20 24.09%
-0.69%
26.95%
-0.20%
22.20%
-0.96%
2020-21 19.61%
-4.48%
22.83%
-4.12%
17.60%
-4.60%
2021-22 17.00%
-2.61%
17.98%
-4.86%
16.99%
-0.61%
2022-23 15.93%
-1.07%
18.89%
0.91%
14.22%
-2.77%
2023-24 13.81%
-2.12%
15.39%
-3.50%
12.88%
-1.34%
2024-25 12.71%
-1.10%
13.78%
-1.62%
12.09%
-0.79%
Average 20.54% 22.84% 19.10%
Mercer University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 6,591, the average number of admitted is 4,712, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 898.

The number of Mercer applicants decreased by 11.26% (1,245 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 115.24% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Mercer University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 4,559 3,049 831
2016-17 4,836
6.08%
3,354
10.00%
828
-0.36%
2017-18 4,749
-1.80%
3,479
3.73%
890
7.49%
2018-19 5,454
14.85%
3,927
12.88%
973
9.33%
2019-20 5,034
-7.70%
3,736
-4.86%
900
-7.50%
2020-21 5,651
12.26%
4,417
18.23%
866
-3.78%
2021-22 7,201
27.43%
5,401
22.28%
918
6.00%
2022-23 7,556
4.93%
5,643
4.48%
899
-2.07%
2023-24 11,058
46.35%
7,349
30.23%
1,015
12.90%
2024-25 9,813
-11.26%
6,760
-8.01%
859
-15.37%
Average 6,591 4,712 898
Mercer University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Mercer University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Mercer University66.46%68.89%3.66%
Wofford College51.94%58.59%-11.35%
Furman University42.95%52.57%-18.30%
Samford University82.36%82.23%0.16%
Western Carolina University81.83%86.66%-5.57%
East Tennessee State University86.19%87.06%-1.00%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Mercer University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!