Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Jackson State

92.74%

Applicants - since 2015

25.63%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Jackson State over the past 10 years is 76.38%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 93.15%. Compared to the previous year, it became slightly easier to gain admission to Jackson State in 2025. The acceptance rate at Jackson State is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The acceptance rate has increased each year for the past 3 years, indicating decreasing selectivity.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 14.36%, and the 2025 yield is 6.62%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 70.92% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Jackson State applicants increased by 9.52% (1,346 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 92.74% overall.

Key Takeaways: Jackson State Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 93.15%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Jackson State is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 6.62%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Jackson State. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Jackson State received approximately 15,487 applications, admitted 14,426 students, and enrolled 955 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Jackson State is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Jackson State 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Jackson State over the past decade show a pattern of decreasing selectivity, with the acceptance rate rising year-over-year for 3 consecutive years. The average acceptance rate over this period is 76.38%, while the most recent rate stands at 93.15%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 93.15%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 72.97% and for women is 78.14%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Jackson State have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 67.52% 63.20% 70.00%
2016-17 63.32%
-4.19%
57.19%
-6.01%
66.87%
-3.13%
2017-18 71.73%
8.41%
67.54%
10.35%
73.90%
7.03%
2018-19 68.93%
-2.80%
65.46%
-2.08%
70.60%
-3.31%
2019-20 67.52%
-1.41%
64.42%
-1.04%
69.00%
-1.59%
2020-21 89.98%
22.46%
85.97%
21.54%
91.78%
22.78%
2021-22 62.00%
-27.98%
56.01%
-29.95%
65.00%
-26.78%
2022-23 88.64%
26.64%
87.66%
31.65%
89.12%
24.12%
2023-24 91.03%
2.40%
90.25%
2.59%
91.49%
2.38%
2024-25 93.15%
2.12%
91.96%
1.71%
93.67%
2.17%
Average 76.38% 72.97% 78.14%
Jackson State University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Jackson State has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 22.77% in 2015 to 6.62% in 2025, representing a 70.92% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 14.36%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Jackson State from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 70.92% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 22.77% 27.98% 20.06%
2016-17 21.73%
-1.04%
26.31%
-1.67%
19.46%
-0.59%
2017-18 20.71%
-1.02%
25.97%
-0.34%
18.21%
-1.25%
2018-19 15.70%
-5.01%
19.53%
-6.43%
13.99%
-4.22%
2019-20 15.06%
-0.63%
19.25%
-0.29%
13.20%
-0.80%
2020-21 7.25%
-7.82%
9.40%
-9.84%
6.35%
-6.85%
2021-22 16.01%
8.76%
20.97%
11.56%
13.99%
7.65%
2022-23 10.15%
-5.86%
11.52%
-9.45%
9.49%
-4.50%
2023-24 7.60%
-2.55%
9.98%
-1.54%
6.51%
-2.98%
2024-25 6.62%
-0.98%
8.92%
-1.06%
5.63%
-0.87%
Average 14.36% 17.98% 12.69%
Jackson State University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 9,943, the average number of admitted is 7,878, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 962.

The number of Jackson State applicants increased by 9.52% (1,346 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 92.74% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Jackson State University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 8,035 5,425 1,235
2016-17 9,390
16.86%
5,946
9.60%
1,292
4.62%
2017-18 6,282
-33.10%
4,506
-24.22%
933
-27.79%
2018-19 7,680
22.25%
5,294
17.49%
831
-10.93%
2019-20 8,396
9.32%
5,669
7.08%
854
2.77%
2020-21 9,551
13.76%
8,594
51.60%
623
-27.05%
2021-22 7,889
-17.40%
4,891
-43.09%
783
25.68%
2022-23 12,583
59.50%
11,153
128.03%
1,132
44.57%
2023-24 14,141
12.38%
12,873
15.42%
978
-13.60%
2024-25 15,487
9.52%
14,426
12.06%
955
-2.35%
Average 9,943 7,878 962
Jackson State University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Jackson State University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Jackson State University91.03%93.15%2.33%
Grambling State University44.86%23.68%89.44%
Mississippi Valley State University92.38%51.16%80.57%
University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff41.18%57.54%-28.43%
Texas Southern University96.91%93.35%3.81%
Alabama A & M University57.95%66.22%-12.49%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Jackson State University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!