Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Herzing University-Birmingham

-18.35%

Applicants - since 2015

-2.15%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Herzing University-Birmingham over the past 10 years is 90.91%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 93.26%. The acceptance rate at Herzing University-Birmingham is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 68.17%, and the 2025 yield is 69.88%. Overall, the yield has increased by 3.82% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Herzing University-Birmingham applicants decreased by 29.92% (38 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 18.35% overall.

Key Takeaways: Herzing University-Birmingham Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 93.26%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Herzing University-Birmingham has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 69.88%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Herzing University-Birmingham is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Herzing University-Birmingham and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Herzing University-Birmingham received approximately 89 applications, admitted 83 students, and enrolled 58 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Herzing University-Birmingham 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Herzing University-Birmingham over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 90.91%, while the most recent rate stands at 93.26%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 93.26%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 92.82% and for women is 88.68%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Herzing University-Birmingham have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 95.41% 100.00% 84.85%
2016-17 97.47%
2.06%
100.00% 96.00%
11.15%
2017-18 75.70%
-21.77%
94.44%
-5.56%
66.20%
-29.80%
2018-19 95.00%
19.30%
90.00%
-4.44%
96.67%
30.47%
2019-20 78.26%
-16.74%
82.76%
-7.24%
75.00%
-21.67%
2020-21 91.53%
13.26%
91.55%
8.79%
91.51%
16.51%
2021-22 93.85%
2.33%
93.55%
2.00%
94.02%
2.51%
2022-23 94.12%
0.26%
94.12%
0.57%
94.12%
0.10%
2023-24 94.49%
0.37%
92.86%
-1.26%
94.69%
0.57%
2024-25 93.26%
-1.23%
88.89%
-3.97%
93.75%
-0.94%
Average 90.91% 92.82% 88.68%
Herzing University-Birmingham Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Herzing University-Birmingham has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 67.31% in 2015 to 69.88% in 2025, representing a 3.82% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 68.17%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Herzing University-Birmingham from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 3.82% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 67.31% 71.05% 57.14%
2016-17 84.42%
17.11%
89.66%
18.60%
81.25%
24.11%
2017-18 62.96%
-21.45%
82.35%
-7.30%
48.94%
-32.31%
2018-19 51.32%
-11.65%
66.67%
-15.69%
46.55%
-2.38%
2019-20 75.93%
24.61%
70.83%
4.17%
80.00%
33.45%
2020-21 62.96%
-12.96%
63.08%
-7.76%
62.89%
-17.11%
2021-22 69.05%
6.08%
68.97%
5.89%
69.09%
6.20%
2022-23 68.75%
-0.30%
68.75%
-0.22%
68.75%
-0.34%
2023-24 69.17%
0.42%
69.23%
0.48%
69.16%
0.41%
2024-25 69.88%
0.71%
75.00%
5.77%
69.33%
0.17%
Average 68.17% 72.56% 65.31%
Herzing University-Birmingham enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 117, the average number of admitted is 107, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 72.

The number of Herzing University-Birmingham applicants decreased by 29.92% (38 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 18.35% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Herzing University-Birmingham from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 109 104 70
2016-17 79
-27.52%
77
-25.96%
65
-7.14%
2017-18 107
35.44%
81
5.19%
51
-21.54%
2018-19 80
-25.23%
76
-6.17%
39
-23.53%
2019-20 69
-13.75%
54
-28.95%
41
5.13%
2020-21 177
156.52%
162
200.00%
102
148.78%
2021-22 179
1.13%
168
3.70%
116
13.73%
2022-23 153
-14.53%
144
-14.29%
99
-14.66%
2023-24 127
-16.99%
120
-16.67%
83
-16.16%
2024-25 89
-29.92%
83
-30.83%
58
-30.12%
Average 117 107 72
Herzing University-Birmingham - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Herzing University-Birmingham' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Herzing University-Birmingham94.49%93.26%-1.30%
Samford University82.36%82.23%0.16%
Tuskegee University48.68%31.43%54.88%
Faulkner University73.07%66.13%10.49%
University of Mobile77.89%72.51%7.42%
Oakwood University45.22%50.51%-10.47%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Herzing University-Birmingham. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!