Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Hannibal-LaGrange

-63.69%

Applicants - since 2015

13.91%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Hannibal-LaGrange over the past 10 years is 61.80%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 72.63%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to Hannibal-LaGrange in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 40.48%, and the 2025 yield is 46.86%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 12.89% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Hannibal-LaGrange applicants decreased by 22.13% (81 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 63.69% overall.

Key Takeaways: Hannibal-LaGrange Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 72.63%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Hannibal-LaGrange is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 46.86%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Hannibal-LaGrange. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Hannibal-LaGrange received approximately 285 applications, admitted 207 students, and enrolled 97 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Hannibal-LaGrange's position in the competitive admissions landscape.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs

Acceptance Rate Changes

Hannibal-LaGrange 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Hannibal-LaGrange over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 61.80%, while the most recent rate stands at 72.63%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 72.63%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 62.14% and for women is 61.74%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Hannibal-LaGrange have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 58.73% 58.81% 58.65%
2016-17 61.64%
2.92%
62.15%
3.34%
61.27%
2.62%
2017-18 54.55%
-7.10%
54.37%
-7.79%
54.74%
-6.53%
2018-19 53.64%
-0.91%
53.56%
-0.80%
53.72%
-1.02%
2019-20 61.24%
7.60%
64.29%
10.72%
58.46%
4.73%
2020-21 64.63%
3.39%
70.93%
6.64%
57.69%
-0.76%
2021-22 65.05%
0.42%
54.07%
-16.86%
73.08%
15.38%
2022-23 67.11%
2.05%
70.19%
16.13%
70.18%
-2.90%
2023-24 58.74%
-8.36%
58.16%
-12.03%
59.41%
-10.76%
2024-25 72.63%
13.89%
74.83%
16.67%
70.15%
10.74%
Average 61.80% 62.14% 61.74%
Hannibal-LaGrange University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Hannibal-LaGrange has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 53.80% in 2015 to 46.86% in 2025, representing a 12.89% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 40.48%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Hannibal-LaGrange from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 12.89% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 53.80% 48.85% 58.20%
2016-17 37.77%
-16.02%
50.00%
1.15%
28.77%
-29.42%
2017-18 45.16%
7.39%
43.01%
-6.99%
47.49%
18.71%
2018-19 31.90%
-13.26%
31.65%
-11.35%
32.18%
-15.31%
2019-20 31.65%
-0.26%
31.31%
-0.34%
31.98%
-0.20%
2020-21 41.20%
9.55%
38.80%
7.48%
44.44%
12.46%
2021-22 40.06%
-1.13%
59.29%
20.49%
30.14%
-14.30%
2022-23 45.75%
5.69%
50.68%
-8.61%
41.25%
11.11%
2023-24 30.70%
-15.05%
35.09%
-15.60%
25.74%
-15.51%
2024-25 46.86%
16.16%
41.59%
6.51%
53.19%
27.45%
Average 40.48% 43.03% 39.34%
Hannibal-LaGrange University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 536, the average number of admitted is 323, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 131.

The number of Hannibal-LaGrange applicants decreased by 22.13% (81 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 63.69% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Hannibal-LaGrange University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 785 461 248
2016-17 597
-23.95%
368
-20.17%
139
-43.95%
2017-18 682
14.24%
372
1.09%
168
20.86%
2018-19 783
14.81%
420
12.90%
134
-20.24%
2019-20 645
-17.62%
395
-5.95%
125
-6.72%
2020-21 492
-23.72%
318
-19.49%
131
4.80%
2021-22 495
0.61%
322
1.26%
129
-1.53%
2022-23 228
-53.94%
153
-52.48%
70
-45.74%
2023-24 366
60.53%
215
40.52%
66
-5.71%
2024-25 285
-22.13%
207
-3.72%
97
46.97%
Average 536 323 131
Hannibal-LaGrange University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Hannibal-LaGrange University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Hannibal-LaGrange University58.74%72.63%23.65%
Saint Louis University75.04%81.47%-7.89%
Washington University in St Louis12.06%11.96%0.84%
Maryville University of Saint Louis95.08%93.69%1.48%
Webster University86.23%57.99%48.70%
Lindenwood University56.84%65.86%-13.70%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Hannibal-LaGrange University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!