Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Grove City

35.95%

Applicants - since 2015

-8.67%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Grove City over the past 10 years is 76.91%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 72.32%. The acceptance rate at Grove City is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 41.07%, and the 2025 yield is 37.29%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 14.91% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Grove City applicants increased by 3.00% (61 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 35.95% overall.

Key Takeaways: Grove City Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 72.32%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Grove City has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 37.29%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Grove City. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Grove City received approximately 2,095 applications, admitted 1,515 students, and enrolled 565 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Grove City is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs

Acceptance Rate Changes

Grove City 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Grove City over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 76.91%, while the most recent rate stands at 72.32%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 72.32%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 74.51% and for women is 79.50%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Grove City have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 80.99% 78.12% 83.97%
2016-17 82.47%
1.48%
79.83%
1.71%
85.63%
1.66%
2017-18 79.87%
-2.60%
74.09%
-5.74%
86.62%
0.99%
2018-19 79.05%
-0.81%
77.57%
3.48%
80.73%
-5.89%
2019-20 79.43%
0.38%
75.11%
-2.46%
84.61%
3.88%
2020-21 77.59%
-1.85%
75.85%
0.75%
79.48%
-5.12%
2021-22 73.01%
-4.58%
69.96%
-5.89%
75.00%
-4.48%
2022-23 70.98%
-2.03%
69.98%
0.02%
72.02%
-2.98%
2023-24 73.40%
2.43%
71.81%
1.83%
75.18%
3.16%
2024-25 72.32%
-1.09%
72.79%
0.98%
71.77%
-3.42%
Average 76.91% 74.51% 79.50%
Grove City College Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Grove City has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 43.83% in 2015 to 37.29% in 2025, representing a 14.91% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 41.07%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Grove City from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 14.91% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 43.83% 43.65% 44.01%
2016-17 46.60%
2.77%
47.35%
3.70%
45.76%
1.76%
2017-18 44.66%
-1.94%
47.19%
-0.16%
42.13%
-3.63%
2018-19 42.40%
-2.26%
43.91%
-3.28%
40.76%
-1.38%
2019-20 36.35%
-6.05%
38.47%
-5.44%
34.10%
-6.66%
2020-21 41.83%
5.48%
42.08%
3.61%
41.56%
7.46%
2021-22 40.99%
-0.84%
40.98%
-1.10%
41.01%
-0.55%
2022-23 39.47%
-1.52%
42.00%
1.02%
36.88%
-4.13%
2023-24 37.31%
-2.16%
39.51%
-2.49%
34.95%
-1.93%
2024-25 37.29%
-0.01%
38.24%
-1.27%
36.19%
1.24%
Average 41.07% 42.34% 39.73%
Grove City College enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 1,836, the average number of admitted is 1,404, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 575.

The number of Grove City applicants increased by 3.00% (61 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 35.95% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Grove City College from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 1,541 1,248 547
2016-17 1,517
-1.56%
1,251
0.24%
583
6.58%
2017-18 1,783
17.53%
1,424
13.83%
636
9.09%
2018-19 1,814
1.74%
1,434
0.70%
608
-4.40%
2019-20 1,697
-6.45%
1,348
-6.00%
490
-19.41%
2020-21 1,624
-4.30%
1,260
-6.53%
527
7.55%
2021-22 2,082
28.20%
1,520
20.63%
623
18.22%
2022-23 2,174
4.42%
1,543
1.51%
609
-2.25%
2023-24 2,034
-6.44%
1,493
-3.24%
557
-8.54%
2024-25 2,095
3.00%
1,515
1.47%
565
1.44%
Average 1,836 1,404 575
Grove City College - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Grove City College' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Grove City College73.40%72.32%-1.47%
University of Pennsylvania5.40%5.87%-8.01%
Drexel University79.44%77.53%2.46%
Carnegie Mellon University11.66%11.40%2.28%
Villanova University26.98%25.12%7.40%
Eastern University90.77%93.62%-3.04%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Grove City College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!