Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Grambling

262.05%

Applicants - since 2015

6.63%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Grambling over the past 10 years is 59.42%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 44.86%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to Grambling in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 26.32%, and the 2025 yield is 17.99%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 60.89% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Grambling applicants decreased by 47.08% (11,545 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 262.05% overall.

Key Takeaways: Grambling Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 44.86%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Grambling is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 17.99%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Grambling. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Grambling received approximately 12,976 applications, admitted 5,821 students, and enrolled 1,047 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Grambling is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Grambling 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Grambling over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 59.42%, while the most recent rate stands at 44.86%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 44.86%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 58.39% and for women is 59.98%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Grambling have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 38.23% 41.53% 36.07%
2016-17 45.14%
6.92%
45.85%
4.32%
44.73%
8.66%
2017-18 42.77%
-2.37%
42.51%
-3.34%
42.92%
-1.81%
2018-19 94.75%
51.98%
94.42%
51.91%
94.94%
52.02%
2019-20 97.23%
2.49%
96.55%
2.14%
97.58%
2.64%
2020-21 93.22%
-4.02%
92.20%
-4.35%
93.71%
-3.87%
2021-22 72.01%
-21.21%
72.98%
-19.22%
72.02%
-21.69%
2022-23 42.37%
-29.64%
39.16%
-33.82%
43.72%
-28.30%
2023-24 23.68%
-18.69%
19.68%
-19.47%
25.84%
-17.88%
2024-25 44.86%
21.18%
39.06%
19.38%
48.27%
22.44%
Average 59.42% 58.39% 59.98%
Grambling State University Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Grambling has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 45.99% in 2015 to 17.99% in 2025, representing a 60.89% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 26.32%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Grambling from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 60.89% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 45.99% 53.91% 40.03%
2016-17 30.22%
-15.76%
33.61%
-20.30%
28.18%
-11.85%
2017-18 28.35%
-1.87%
32.69%
-0.92%
25.83%
-2.35%
2018-19 29.75%
1.39%
30.56%
-2.13%
29.29%
3.46%
2019-20 28.91%
-0.83%
33.04%
2.48%
26.85%
-2.44%
2020-21 16.33%
-12.58%
17.85%
-15.18%
15.60%
-11.25%
2021-22 31.00%
14.67%
42.03%
24.18%
27.00%
11.40%
2022-23 18.94%
-12.06%
25.20%
-16.83%
16.58%
-10.42%
2023-24 15.78%
-3.16%
18.77%
-6.43%
14.54%
-2.04%
2024-25 17.99%
2.21%
24.24%
5.47%
15.01%
0.47%
Average 26.32% 31.19% 23.89%
Grambling State University enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 8,327, the average number of admitted is 3,964, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 898.

The number of Grambling applicants decreased by 47.08% (11,545 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 262.05% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Grambling State University from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 3,584 1,370 630
2016-17 6,340
76.90%
2,862
108.91%
865
37.30%
2017-18 7,232
14.07%
3,093
8.07%
877
1.39%
2018-19 3,275
-54.72%
3,103
0.32%
923
5.25%
2019-20 3,109
-5.07%
3,023
-2.58%
874
-5.31%
2020-21 8,153
162.24%
7,600
151.41%
1,241
41.99%
2021-22 3,351
-58.90%
2,413
-68.25%
748
-39.73%
2022-23 10,732
220.26%
4,547
88.44%
861
15.11%
2023-24 24,521
128.48%
5,806
27.69%
916
6.39%
2024-25 12,976
-47.08%
5,821
0.26%
1,047
14.30%
Average 8,327 3,964 898
Grambling State University - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Grambling State University' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Grambling State University23.68%44.86%89.44%
Southern University and A & M College35.12%49.87%-29.58%
Mississippi Valley State University92.38%51.16%80.57%
Jackson State University93.15%91.03%2.33%
Prairie View A & M University79.31%75.30%5.33%
University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff41.18%57.54%-28.43%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Grambling State University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!