Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Connecticut

53.42%

Applicants - since 2015

-2.92%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Connecticut over the past 10 years is 38.27%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 37.04%.

The acceptance rate has decreased each year for the past 3 years, indicating increasing selectivity.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 18.99%, and the 2025 yield is 15.31%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 34.20% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Connecticut applicants decreased by 15.40% (1,447 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 53.42% overall.

Key Takeaways: Connecticut Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 37.04%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Connecticut has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 15.31%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Connecticut. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Connecticut received approximately 7,950 applications, admitted 2,945 students, and enrolled 451 students. The rising application volume trend indicates that Connecticut is attracting an increasing number of prospective students over time. This growth in applications typically reflects enhanced institutional visibility, improved marketing initiatives, or increasing perceived value in the higher education market.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Connecticut 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Connecticut over the past decade show a consistent pattern of increasing selectivity, with the acceptance rate declining year-over-year for 3 consecutive years. The average acceptance rate over this period is 38.27%, while the most recent rate stands at 37.04%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 37.04%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 32.52% and for women is 42.25%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Connecticut have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 39.97% 34.58% 43.58%
2016-17 35.13%
-4.84%
30.72%
-3.86%
38.03%
-5.56%
2017-18 37.96%
2.84%
33.60%
2.88%
41.15%
3.13%
2018-19 37.76%
-0.21%
31.29%
-2.31%
42.16%
1.01%
2019-20 37.41%
-0.35%
31.37%
0.08%
41.61%
-0.55%
2020-21 37.72%
0.31%
32.05%
0.69%
41.64%
0.03%
2021-22 41.00%
3.28%
35.01%
2.96%
45.00%
3.36%
2022-23 40.40%
-0.60%
34.40%
-0.61%
44.59%
-0.41%
2023-24 38.28%
-2.13%
31.93%
-2.47%
42.54%
-2.05%
2024-25 37.04%
-1.23%
30.25%
-1.68%
42.23%
-0.31%
Average 38.27% 32.52% 42.25%
Connecticut College Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Connecticut has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 23.27% in 2015 to 15.31% in 2025, representing a 34.20% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 18.99%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Connecticut from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 34.20% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 23.27% 24.44% 22.65%
2016-17 22.86%
-0.42%
24.27%
-0.18%
22.11%
-0.54%
2017-18 21.52%
-1.34%
21.56%
-2.71%
21.50%
-0.61%
2018-19 20.91%
-0.61%
24.66%
3.10%
19.02%
-2.48%
2019-20 20.02%
-0.90%
21.67%
-2.99%
19.15%
0.13%
2020-21 16.72%
-3.30%
19.18%
-2.49%
15.41%
-3.74%
2021-22 16.00%
-0.72%
19.02%
-0.16%
13.98%
-1.42%
2022-23 17.83%
1.83%
19.19%
0.17%
17.10%
3.12%
2023-24 15.43%
-2.40%
17.68%
-1.51%
14.30%
-2.80%
2024-25 15.31%
-0.12%
16.98%
-0.69%
14.45%
0.15%
Average 18.99% 20.87% 17.97%
Connecticut College enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 7,037, the average number of admitted is 2,699, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 499.

The number of Connecticut applicants decreased by 15.40% (1,447 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants increased by 53.42% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Connecticut College from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 5,182 2,071 482
2016-17 5,879
13.45%
2,065
-0.29%
472
-2.07%
2017-18 5,434
-7.57%
2,063
-0.10%
444
-5.93%
2018-19 6,433
18.38%
2,429
17.74%
508
14.41%
2019-20 6,784
5.46%
2,538
4.49%
508
2020-21 6,882
1.44%
2,596
2.29%
434
-14.57%
2021-22 7,682
11.62%
3,150
21.34%
504
16.13%
2022-23 8,744
13.82%
3,533
12.16%
630
25.00%
2023-24 9,397
7.47%
3,597
1.81%
555
-11.90%
2024-25 7,950
-15.40%
2,945
-18.13%
451
-18.74%
Average 7,037 2,699 499
Connecticut College - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Connecticut College' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Connecticut College38.28%37.04%-3.24%
Yale University3.87%4.50%-14.00%
Sacred Heart University65.36%67.68%-3.43%
Quinnipiac University72.15%77.00%-6.30%
University of New Haven60.38%80.55%-25.04%
Fairfield University33.29%44.98%-25.99%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Connecticut College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!