Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Saint Benedict

-1.08%

Applicants - since 2015

17.38%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Saint Benedict over the past 10 years is 85.30%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 91.52%. The acceptance rate at Saint Benedict is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 26.86%, and the 2025 yield is 21.56%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 37.55% from 2015 to 2025.

Key Takeaways: Saint Benedict Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 91.52%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Saint Benedict is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 21.56%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Saint Benedict. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Saint Benedict received approximately 1,840 applications, admitted 1,684 students, and enrolled 363 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Saint Benedict 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Saint Benedict over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 85.30%, while the most recent rate stands at 91.52%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 91.52%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Saint Benedict have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 74.14% 0.00% 74.14%
2016-17 87.74%
13.60%
0.00% 87.74%
13.60%
2017-18 80.58%
-7.16%
0.00% 80.58%
-7.16%
2018-19 83.38%
2.80%
0.00% 83.38%
2.80%
2019-20 80.46%
-2.92%
0.00% 80.46%
-2.92%
2020-21 84.01%
3.55%
0.00% 84.01%
3.55%
2021-22 92.02%
8.01%
0.00% 92.02%
8.01%
2022-23 87.80%
-4.22%
0.00% 87.80%
-4.22%
2023-24 91.36%
3.56%
0.00% 91.36%
3.56%
2024-25 91.52%
0.16%
0.00% 91.52%
0.16%
Average 85.30% 0.00% 85.30%
College of Saint Benedict Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Saint Benedict has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 34.52% in 2015 to 21.56% in 2025, representing a 37.55% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 26.86%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Saint Benedict from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 37.55% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 34.52% 0.00% 34.52%
2016-17 30.84%
-3.68%
0.00% 30.84%
-3.68%
2017-18 32.47%
1.63%
0.00% 32.47%
1.63%
2018-19 27.64%
-4.83%
0.00% 27.64%
-4.83%
2019-20 26.53%
-1.11%
0.00% 26.53%
-1.11%
2020-21 25.81%
-0.72%
0.00% 25.81%
-0.72%
2021-22 24.98%
-0.82%
0.00% 24.98%
-0.82%
2022-23 21.85%
-3.14%
0.00% 21.85%
-3.14%
2023-24 22.40%
0.55%
0.00% 22.40%
0.55%
2024-25 21.56%
-0.84%
0.00% 21.56%
-0.84%
Average 26.86% 0.00% 26.86%
College of Saint Benedict enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 1,864, the average number of admitted is 1,586, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 424.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at College of Saint Benedict from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 1,860 1,379 476
2016-17 1,859
-0.05%
1,631
18.27%
503
5.67%
2017-18 2,003
7.75%
1,614
-1.04%
524
4.17%
2018-19 1,931
-3.59%
1,610
-0.25%
445
-15.08%
2019-20 2,052
6.27%
1,651
2.55%
438
-1.57%
2020-21 1,845
-10.09%
1,550
-6.12%
400
-8.68%
2021-22 1,705
-7.59%
1,569
1.23%
392
-2.00%
2022-23 1,689
-0.94%
1,483
-5.48%
324
-17.35%
2023-24 1,852
9.65%
1,692
14.09%
379
16.98%
2024-25 1,840
-0.65%
1,684
-0.47%
363
-4.22%
Average 1,864 1,586 424
College of Saint Benedict - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares College of Saint Benedict' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
College of Saint Benedict91.36%91.52%0.18%
University of St Thomas85.36%84.94%0.49%
Concordia University-Saint Paul78.87%74.87%5.34%
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota92.78%88.81%4.47%
St Catherine University91.85%94.07%-2.36%
Bethel University87.80%90.99%-3.51%

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about College of Saint Benedict. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!