Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Chamberlain University-California

-37.50%

Applicants - since 2017

55.00%

Acceptance Rate

The average acceptance rate at Chamberlain University-California over the past 9 years is 30.15%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 80.00%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to Chamberlain University-California in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 60.42%, and the 2025 yield is 100.00%. Overall, the yield has increased by 100.00% from 2017 to 2025.

Key Takeaways: Chamberlain University-California Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 80.00%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Chamberlain University-California is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 100.00%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Chamberlain University-California is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Chamberlain University-California and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Chamberlain University-California received approximately 5 applications, admitted 4 students, and enrolled 4 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.

Acceptance Rate Changes

Chamberlain University-California 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Chamberlain University-California over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 30.15%, while the most recent rate stands at 80.00%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 80.00%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 27.78% and for women is 27.22%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Chamberlain University-California have changed over the past 9 years (2017-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2017-18 25.00% 0.00% 40.00%
2018-19---
2019-20 16.67% - 0.00% - 20.00% -
2020-21 16.67% 0.00% 20.00%
2021-22 42.86%
26.19%
50.00%
50.00%
40.00%
20.00%
2022-23---
2023-24 60.00% - 100.00% - 50.00% -
2024-25 80.00%
20.00%
100.00% 75.00%
25.00%
Average 30.15% 31.25% 30.63%
Chamberlain University-California Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Chamberlain University-California has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 50.00% in 2017 to 100.00% in 2025, representing a 100.00% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 60.42%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Chamberlain University-California from 2017 to 2025. The admission yield has increased by 100.00% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2017-18 50.00% 0.00% 50.00%
2018-19---
2019-20 100.00% - 0.00% - 100.00% -
2020-21 100.00% 0.00% 100.00%
2021-22 66.67%
-33.33%
100.00%
100.00%
50.00%
-50.00%
2022-23---
2023-24 66.67% - 100.00% - 50.00% -
2024-25 100.00%
33.33%
100.00% 100.00%
50.00%
Average 60.42% 37.50% 56.25%
Chamberlain University-California enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2017 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 5, the average number of admitted is 2, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 1.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Chamberlain University-California from 2017 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2017-18 8 2 1
2018-19---
2019-20 6- 1- 1-
2020-21 6 1 1
2021-22 7
16.67%
3
200.00%
2
100.00%
2022-23---
2023-24 5- 3- 2-
2024-25 5 4
33.33%
4
100.00%
Average 5 2 1
Chamberlain University-California - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Compare Acceptance Rate Change to Similar Colleges

The following table compares Chamberlain University-California' acceptance rate to similar schools.

20242025Change %
Chamberlain University-California60.00%80.00%33.33%
Westcliff University73.15%45.13%62.09%
Trident University International---
Unitek College---
Academy of Art University---
Los Angeles Film School---

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Chamberlain University-California. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!