Founded in 1966, University of California, Davis School of Medicine, also known as UC Davis School of Medicine, is a medical school offering medical education and training in CA.
The tuition & fees for Medical Doctor M.D. program at University of California, Davis School of Medicine is $49,969 for California residents and $62,214 for others for the academic year 2026-2027.
UC Davis School of Medicine admitted 139 matriculants from 8,294 applicants, resulting in an acceptance rate of 1.68%, reflecting the exceptionally selective nature of its admissions process. The average GPA of the enrolled students is 3.58 and the average MCAT score is 510.
2027 UC Davis School of Medicine M.D. Tuition & Fees
Updated: 09/10/2027
The Doctor of Medicine (M.D.) degree program tuition & fees of UC Davis School of Medicine is $49,969 for California residents and $62,214 for others for the academic year 2026-2027.
The total cost of four years of M.D. degree program at University of California, Davis School of Medicine is - for California residents and $316,567 for non-residents. It is based on the official school's tuition data (see the school's bursar page for details).
2027 M.D. Program Tuition & Fees at University of California, Davis School of Medicine
| In-Sate | Out-of-State |
| Tuition & Fees | $49,969 | $62,214 |
| Living Costs | $28,416 |
| Books & Supplies | $1,329 |
| Personal Expenses | $2,664 |
| Costs of Attendance (COA) | $82,378 | $94,623 |
Health Professions and General Program Costs
The tuition & fees of Veterinary Medicine program is $44,175. This cost is different from the costs of other undergraduate and graduate programs.
For major programs other than medical school program at University of California-Davis, the average undergraduate tuition & fees is $15,804 for California residents and $47,692 for others. The average graduate program tuition & fees is $15,141 for California residents and $30,243 for others.
The average living costs including room & board and other living expenses is $26,042 when a student lives on-campus (i.e. dormitory, school owned apartment) and $21,999 when a student lives off-campus.
University of California-Davis General Programs Tuition & Fees
| California Residents | Out-of-State Students |
| Other Health care professions Tuition |
|---|
| Veterinary Medicine |
$31,930 | $44,175 |
|---|
| Other Health Professions |
|
|---|
| General College Cost |
|---|
| Undergraduate Programs | $15,804 | $47,692 |
|---|
| Graduate Programs | $15,141 | $30,243 |
|---|
| Living Costs (room, board, and personal expenses) |
|---|
| On-Campus | $26,042 |
|---|
| Off-Campus | $21,999 |
GPA and MCAT Scores
For 2026 admission, the average GPA from enrolled students at University of California, Davis School of Medicine is 3.58 and the average MCAT score is 510. Its GPA is lower than the average GPA of other medical schools.
The MCAT score of University of California, Davis School of Medicine is lower than the average MCAT of other medical schools.
UC Davis School of Medicine Average GAP and MCAT scores
| UC Davis School of Medicine | California Medical Schools | All Medical Schools |
| GPA | 3.58 | 3.797 | 3.825 |
| MCAT Scores | 510 | 514.5 | 512.9 |
Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
For the academic year 2025-2026, total 8,294 students applied to UC Davis School of Medicine and 139 students have accepted and enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 1.68%.
562 applicants invited to interview and the interview invitation rate is 6.78%.
Of the 139 matriculants, 39.6% are male and 59.7% are female. By legal residency, 97.1% of matriculants are California residents and 2.9% are out-of-state residents.
UC Davis School of Medicine Admission Stats
| Number of Students / Percentage |
| Applicants | 8,294 |
| Interview Invited | 562 |
| Enrolled (First-year Students) | 139 |
|---|
| Men | 55 |
| Women | 83 |
| Acceptance Rate | 1.68% |
| Interview Invitation Rate | 6.78% |
Enrollment and Student Body
The current enrollment at University of California, Davis School of Medicine is 606 students in total. In the first year class, 139 students enrolled. The male to female ratio is 233 men (38.4%) and 368 women (60.7%).
UC Davis School of Medicine Enrollment Trends
| Year | First Year Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
| Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female |
| 2021-2022 | 132 | 42 | 90 | 536 | 203 | 333 |
|---|
| 2022-2023 | 133 | 51 | 81 | 540 | 206 | 333 |
|---|
| 2023-2024 | 137 | 48 | 88 | 568 | 209 | 357 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | 139 | 62 | 74 | 590 | 227 | 359 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 | 139 | 55 | 83 | 606 | 233 | 368 |