Founded in 2015, California University of Science and Medicine, also known as CUSM School of Medicine, is a medical school offering medical education and training in CA.

The tuition & fees for Medical Doctor M.D. program at California University of Science and Medicine is $76,800 for the academic year 2026-2027.

CUSM School of Medicine admitted 130 matriculants from 4,630 applicants, resulting in an acceptance rate of 2.81%, reflecting the highly selective nature of its admissions process. The average GPA of the enrolled students is 3.6 and the average MCAT score is 513.


2027 CUSM School of Medicine M.D. Tuition & Fees

Updated: 09/10/2027

The Doctor of Medicine (M.D.) degree program tuition & fees of California University of Science and Medicine is $76,800 for the academic year 2026-2027.

California University of Science and Medicine 2027 Tuition & Fees
Tuition & Fees
Doctor of Medicine M.D. Degree Program$76,800
General College Costs
Graduate Program$41,300

General Program Tuition

The medical school tuition is different from the costs of other graduate programs. For graduate programs other than medical school program at , the average tuition & fees is $41,300.

General Programs Tuition & Fees
Tuition & Fees
General College Cost
Graduate Programs$41,300

GPA and MCAT Scores

For 2026 admission, the average GPA from enrolled students at California University of Science and Medicine is 3.6 and the average MCAT score is 513. Its GPA is lower than the average GPA of other medical schools.

The MCAT score of California University of Science and Medicine is higher than average MCAT of all medical schools, but lower than California medical schools.

CUSM School of Medicine Average GAP and MCAT scores
CUSM School of MedicineCalifornia Medical SchoolsAll Medical Schools
GPA3.63.7973.825
MCAT Scores513514.5512.9

Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics

For the academic year 2025-2026, total 4,630 students applied to CUSM School of Medicine and 130 students have accepted and enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 2.81%.

Of the 130 matriculants, 48.5% are male and 51.5% are female. By legal residency, 97.7% of matriculants are California residents and 2.3% are out-of-state residents.

CUSM School of Medicine Admission Stats
Number of Students / Percentage
Applicants4,630
Interview Invited-
Enrolled (First-year Students)130
Men63
Women67
Acceptance Rate2.81%
Interview Invitation Rate

Enrollment and Student Body

The current enrollment at California University of Science and Medicine is 550 students in total. In the first year class, 130 students enrolled. The male to female ratio is 260 men (47.3%) and 290 women (52.7%).