Founded in 2015, California Northstate University College of Medicine, also known as California Northstate College of Medicine, is a medical school offering medical education and training in CA.
The tuition & fees for Medical Doctor M.D. program at California Northstate University College of Medicine is $80,537 for the academic year 2026-2027.
California Northstate College of Medicine admitted 118 matriculants from 3,412 applicants, resulting in an acceptance rate of 3.46%, reflecting the highly selective nature of its admissions process. The average GPA of the enrolled students is 3.83 and the average MCAT score is 513.
2027 California Northstate College of Medicine M.D. Tuition & Fees
Updated: 09/10/2027
The Doctor of Medicine (M.D.) degree program tuition & fees of California Northstate College of Medicine is $80,537 for the academic year 2026-2027.
The total cost of four years of M.D. degree program at California Northstate University College of Medicine is $436,641. It is based on the official school's tuition data (see the school's bursar page for details).
2027 M.D. Program Tuition & Fees at California Northstate University College of Medicine
| Amount |
| Tuition & Fees | $80,537 |
| Living Costs | $29,362 |
| Books & Supplies | $1,000 |
| Personal Expenses | - |
| Costs of Attendance (COA) | $110,899 |
General Program Tuition
The medical school tuition
General Programs Tuition & Fees
| Tuition & Fees |
| General College Cost |
|---|
| Other Health care professions Tuition |
GPA and MCAT Scores
For 2026 admission, the average GPA from enrolled students at California Northstate University College of Medicine is 3.83 and the average MCAT score is 513. Its GPA is higher than average GPA of all medical schools as well as California medical schools.
The MCAT score of California Northstate University College of Medicine is higher than average MCAT of all medical schools, but lower than California medical schools.
California Northstate College of Medicine Average GAP and MCAT scores
| California Northstate College of Medicine | California Medical Schools | All Medical Schools |
| GPA | 3.83 | 3.797 | 3.825 |
| MCAT Scores | 513 | 514.5 | 512.9 |
Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
For the academic year 2025-2026, total 3,412 students applied to California Northstate College of Medicine and 118 students have accepted and enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 3.46%.
504 applicants invited to interview and the interview invitation rate is 14.77%.
Of the 118 matriculants, 46.6% are male and 53.4% are female. By legal residency, 93.2% of matriculants are California residents and 6.8% are out-of-state residents.
California Northstate College of Medicine Admission Stats
| Number of Students / Percentage |
| Applicants | 3,412 |
| Interview Invited | 504 |
| Enrolled (First-year Students) | 118 |
|---|
| Men | 55 |
| Women | 63 |
| Acceptance Rate | 3.46% |
| Interview Invitation Rate | 14.77% |
Enrollment and Student Body
The current enrollment at California Northstate University College of Medicine is 482 students in total. In the first year class, 118 students enrolled. The male to female ratio is 240 men (49.8%) and 242 women (50.2%).
California Northstate College of Medicine Enrollment Trends
| Year | First Year Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
| Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female |
| 2021-2022 | 110 | 58 | 52 | 409 | 224 | 185 |
|---|
| 2022-2023 | 118 | 60 | 58 | 439 | 237 | 202 |
|---|
| 2023-2024 | 119 | 58 | 61 | 453 | 243 | 210 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | 118 | 63 | 55 | 478 | 244 | 234 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 | 118 | 55 | 63 | 482 | 240 | 242 |