Rush Medical College at Rush University, also known as Rush Medical College, is located in Chicago, IL, founded in 1837.
The tuition & fees for Medical Doctor M.D. program at Rush Medical College at Rush University is $70,752 for the academic year 2025-2026.
Of the 13,237 applicants, 144 were matriculated, and the acceptance rate is 1.09% at Rush Medical College. The average GPA of the enrolled students is 3.72 and the average MCAT score is 510.
2026 Doctor of Medicine M.D. Degree Program Tuition & Fees
The Doctor of Medicine (M.D.) degree program tuition & fees of Rush Medical College is $70,752 for the academic year 2025-2026.
The total cost of four years of M.D. degree program at Rush Medical College at Rush University is $336,418. It is based on the official school's tuition data (see the school's bursar page for details).
2026 M.D. Program Tuition & Fees at Rush Medical College at Rush University
| Amount |
| Tuition & Fees | $70,752 |
| Living Costs | $26,469 |
| Books & Supplies | $1,278 |
| Personal Expenses | $6,183 |
| Costs of Attendance (COA) | $104,682 |
General Program Tuition
The medical school tuition is different from the costs of other undergraduate and graduate programs.
For major programs other than medical school program at Rush University, the average undergraduate tuition & fees is $33,751. The average graduate program tuition & fees is $38,755.
GPA and MCAT Scores
The average GPA from enrolled students at Rush Medical College at Rush University is 3.72 and the average MCAT score is 510. Its GPA is lower than the average GPA of other medical schools.
The MCAT score of Rush Medical College at Rush University is lower than the average MCAT of other medical schools.
Rush Medical College Average GAP and MCAT scores
| Rush Medical College | Illinois Medical Schools | All Medical Schools |
| GPA | 3.72 | 3.816 | 3.825 |
| MCAT Scores | 510 | 512.8 | 512.9 |
Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
For the academic year 2025-2026, total 13,237 students applied to Rush Medical College and 144 students have accepted and enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 1.09%.
450 applicants invited to interview and the interview invitation rate is 3.40%.
Of the 144 matriculants, 39.6% are male and 58.3% are female. By legal residency, 21.5% of matriculants are Illinois residents and 78.5% are out-of-state residents.
Rush Medical College Admission Stats
| Number of Students / Percentage |
| Applicants | 13,237 |
| Interview Invited | 450 |
| Enrolled (First-year Students) | 144 |
|---|
| Men | 57 |
| Women | 84 |
| Acceptance Rate | 1.09% |
| Interview Invitation Rate | 3.40% |
Enrollment and Student Body
The current enrollment at Rush Medical College at Rush University is 596 students in total. In the first year class, 144 students enrolled. The male to female ratio is 246 men (41.3%) and 345 women (57.9%).
Rush Medical College Enrollment Trends
| Year | First Year Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
| Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female |
| 2021-2022 | 152 | 75 | 77 | 616 | 307 | 309 |
|---|
| 2022-2023 | 144 | 57 | 87 | 607 | 291 | 316 |
|---|
| 2023-2024 | 141 | 67 | 74 | 611 | 285 | 326 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | 144 | 57 | 85 | 605 | 265 | 340 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 | 144 | 57 | 84 | 596 | 246 | 345 |