Located in Chicago, IL, University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine, also known as UC Pritzker School of Medicine, was founded in 1927 and stands as one of the leading medical schools in the United States.

The tuition & fees for Medical Doctor M.D. program at University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine is $67,602 for the academic year 2026-2027.

UC Pritzker School of Medicine admitted 91 matriculants from 7,738 applicants, resulting in an acceptance rate of 1.18%, reflecting the exceptionally selective nature of its admissions process. The average GPA of the enrolled students is 3.94 and the average MCAT score is 521.


2027 UC Pritzker School of Medicine M.D. Tuition & Fees

Updated: 09/10/2027

The Doctor of Medicine (M.D.) degree program tuition & fees of UC Pritzker School of Medicine is $67,602 for the academic year 2026-2027.

The total cost of four years of M.D. degree program at University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine is $379,151. It is based on the official school's tuition data (see the school's bursar page for details).

2027 M.D. Program Tuition & Fees at University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine
Amount
Tuition & Fees$67,602
Living Costs$22,400
Books & Supplies$1,200
Personal Expenses$4,000
Costs of Attendance (COA)$95,202

General Program Tuition

The medical school tuition is different from the costs of other undergraduate and graduate programs.

For major programs other than medical school program at University of Chicago, the average undergraduate tuition & fees is $69,324. The average graduate program tuition & fees is $68,652.

The average living costs including room & board and other living expenses is $22,509 when a student lives on-campus (i.e. dormitory, school owned apartment).

University of Chicago General Programs Tuition & Fees
Tuition & Fees
General College Cost
Undergraduate Programs$69,324
Graduate Programs$68,652
Living Costs (room, board, and personal expenses)
On-Campus$22,509

GPA and MCAT Scores

For 2026 admission, the average GPA from enrolled students at University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine is 3.94 and the average MCAT score is 521. Its GPA is higher than average GPA of all medical schools as well as Illinois medical schools.

The MCAT score of University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine is higher than average MCAT of all medical schools as well as Illinois medical schools.

UC Pritzker School of Medicine Average GAP and MCAT scores
UC Pritzker School of MedicineIllinois Medical SchoolsAll Medical Schools
GPA3.943.8163.825
MCAT Scores521512.8512.9

Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics

For the academic year 2025-2026, total 7,738 students applied to UC Pritzker School of Medicine and 91 students have accepted and enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 1.18%.

629 applicants invited to interview and the interview invitation rate is 9.82%. (The interviewee data is based on 2024-2025 data.)

Of the 91 matriculants, 37.4% are male and 62.6% are female. By legal residency, 18.7% of matriculants are Illinois residents and 81.3% are out-of-state residents.

UC Pritzker School of Medicine Admission Stats
Number of Students / Percentage
Applicants7,738
Interview Invited629
Enrolled (First-year Students)91
Men34
Women57
Acceptance Rate1.18%
Interview Invitation Rate9.82%

Enrollment and Student Body

The current enrollment at University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine is 435 students in total. In the first year class, 91 students enrolled. The male to female ratio is 200 men (46.0%) and 233 women (53.6%).