59%
Graduation Rate
81%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At LeTourneau University, the graduation rate is 59 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 81 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 54.38% (private (not-for-profit) Master's College and University with medium programs).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 181 students out of 309 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at LeTourneau University.
By gender, 121 male and 60 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 309 | 181 | 58.58% |
| Men | 207 | 121 | 58.45% |
| Women | 102 | 60 | 58.82% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at LeTourneau University.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 33.33%
- Asian: 0.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 52.63%
- Hispanic: 66.67%
- White: 61.33%
- Two or More Race: 36.00%
- Unknown: 62.50%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 33.33%(1/3) |
50.00%(1/2) |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 52.63%(10/19) |
63.64%(7/11) |
37.50%(3/8) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 66.67%(6/9) |
66.67%(4/6) |
66.67%(2/3) |
|---|
| White | 61.33%(138/225) |
59.87%(91/152) |
64.38%(47/73) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 36.00%(9/25) |
38.89%(7/18) |
28.57%(2/7) |
|---|
| Unknown | 62.50%(10/16) |
66.67%(6/9) |
57.14%(4/7) |
|---|
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At LeTourneau University, 7 of 11 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 63.64%.