Howard Payne Academic Snapshot

Admission Selectiveness:

  • Admission Rate: 67.37%. Moderately selective, indicating a less competitive admission process.
  • SAT Average: 1000. Average SAT scores, indicating a moderately competitive applicant pool.

Tuition Overview:

  • Tuition: $34,982
  • Tuition is moderate, reflecting a balance between quality and cost.

Student Population at Howard Payne:

  • Total Enrollment: 809, including 79 online students
  • 751 Undergraduate, 58 Graduate
  • Gender Distribution: 52.8% men, 47.2% women.
  • This is a very small institution, offering an intimate and personalized campus experience.

Graduation & Retention Rate

  • Graduation Rate: 28%. Lower graduation rate, which may reflect challenges in student retention or completion.
  • Transfer-Out Rate: 49%. A significant portion of students transfer to other institutions.
  • First-Year Retention Rate: 52%. Lower retention, which may reflect challenges in student engagement or support.

Programs & Degrees Offered

  • Programs Offered: 68 academic programs available.
  • Online Programs: 2 programs available fully online.
  • Graduate Programs: 4 graduate-level programs offered.
  • Special Programs: Health Professions.
  • Degrees Awarded: Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's.

Howard Payne Overview

Howard Payne University (Howard Payne) is a four-year, private (not-for-profit) school located in Brownwood, TX. It is classified as Baccalaureate College - Diverse Fields by Carnegie Classification

The Howard Payne's tuition & fees is $34,982 for the academic year 2024-2025. 81% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $27,099.

The school has a total enrollment of 809 and the students to faculty ratio is 10 to 1 (10.00%).

Howard Payne's acceptance rate is 67.37% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 26.97%. The median SAT score is 1000 and the ACT score is 21.

Howard Payne University is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation

For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of Howard Payne University is $34,982. For graduate programs, its 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $11,492.

The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $36,637 based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $11,984.

Undergraduate$34,982
Graduate$11,492
Undergraduate$36,637
Graduate$11,984

The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.


Admission Key Statistics

Acceptance Rate »67.37% Acceptance Rate / 26.97% Yield
Test Scores »1,000 SAT / 21 ACT
Graduation Rate »28%
Transfer-out Rate49%
Retention Rate52%(full-time), 33% (part-time)
Student to Faculty Ratio10.00% (10 to 1)
Student Population »809 (751 undergraduate)
Average Financial Aid »$27,099

Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), College Scorecard

Learning Opportunities and Campus Services

Howard Payne University offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs.

Special Learning Opportunities at Howard Payne
Learning Opportunities
ROTCNo
Weekend/Evening CollegeNo
Teacher CertificationYes
Study AbroadYes
On-Campus Services
Academic/career counseling serviceYes
Employment services for studentsYes
Placement services for completersNo
On-campus day care for students' childrenNo

Howard Payne University Directory Information

Address1000 Fisk St., Brownwood, TX 76801-2794
Phone325-646-2502
WEBSchool's Website
AdmissionAdmission Information
Online ApplicationApply Online
Financial AidDeadlines and Applications
Net Price CalculatorNet Price Calculator
Disability ServiceDisability Services
School Typefour-year, private (not-for-profit)
Carnegie CategoryBaccalaureate Colleges
Highest Degree OfferedMaster's degree

Tools for analyzing and comparing Howard Payne

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Howard Payne University. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!