43%
Graduation Rate
26%
Transfer-out Rate
57%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At East Texas A&M University, the graduation rate is 43 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 57 %, and the transfer-out rate is 26 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is relatively lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 48.45% (public Doctoral / Research University).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 375 students out of 876 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at East Texas A&M University.
By gender, 134 male and 241 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 876 | 375 | 42.81% |
| Men | 402 | 134 | 33.33% |
| Women | 474 | 241 | 50.84% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at East Texas A&M University.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 50.00%
- Asian: 40.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 33.21%
- Hispanic: 44.28%
- White: 48.25%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 0.00%
- Two or More Race: 50.54%
- Unknown: 55.56%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 50.00%(2/4) |
50.00%(1/2) |
50.00%(1/2) |
|---|
| Asian | 40.00%(4/10) |
28.57%(2/7) |
66.67%(2/3) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 33.21%(90/271) |
21.71%(28/129) |
43.66%(62/142) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 44.28%(89/201) |
38.04%(35/92) |
49.54%(54/109) |
|---|
| White | 48.25%(138/286) |
37.01%(47/127) |
57.23%(91/159) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00%(-/2) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 50.54%(47/93) |
47.50%(19/40) |
52.83%(28/53) |
|---|
| Unknown | 55.56%(5/9) |
50.00%(2/4) |
60.00%(3/5) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At TAMU Commerce, the transfer-out rate is 25.57%. Its transfer-out rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 21.05%.
TAMU Commerce's retention rate is 57% for full-time students and 42 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is relatively lower than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 71.81%.