77%
Graduation Rate
83%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Salve Regina University, the graduation rate is 77 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 83 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 56.71% (private (not-for-profit) Master's College and University with larger programs).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 379 students out of 493 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Salve Regina University.
By gender, 115 male and 264 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 493 | 379 | 76.88% |
| Men | 164 | 115 | 70.12% |
| Women | 329 | 264 | 80.24% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Salve Regina University.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 50.00%
- Asian: 100.00%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 62.50%
- Hispanic: 67.57%
- White: 77.64%
- Two or More Race: 90.91%
- Unknown: 80.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 50.00%(1/2) |
- |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Asian | 100.00%(7/7) |
- |
100.00%(7/7) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 62.50%(5/8) |
40.00%(2/5) |
100.00%(3/3) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 67.57%(25/37) |
60.00%(9/15) |
72.73%(16/22) |
|---|
| White | 77.64%(316/407) |
72.39%(97/134) |
80.22%(219/273) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 90.91%(10/11) |
100.00%(3/3) |
87.50%(7/8) |
|---|
| Unknown | 80.00%(12/15) |
100.00%(2/2) |
76.92%(10/13) |
|---|
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Salve Regina University, 3 of 6 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 50.00%.