How much does Temple University tuition cost per year?
The 2025 tuition & fees of Temple University is $23,005 for in-state and $38,805 for out-of-state students. Its tuition & fees is around the average tuition for R1 Universities' tuition of $39,763 based on out-of-state tuition rate.
Based on the last year increase rate, The 2026 estimated tuition & fees at Temple is $24,066 for Pennsylvania residents and $40,427 for out-of-state students, a 4.2% increase compared to 2025's rate.
Temple 2025 Tuition & Fees
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State | R1 Universities' Average |
| 2023-2024 | $21,991 |
$37,248 | $38,374 |
| 2024-2025 | $23,005 | $38,805 | $39,763 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 4.61% | 4.18% | 3.62% |
| 2025-2026 Estimate | $24,066 | $40,427 | $41,202 |
How much do you actually pay at Temple?
The living costs at Temple is $22,245 and it is increased by 3.78% compared to the previous year for both on-campus and off-campus stay.
The Temple's 2025 COA is $46,500 for in-state and $62,300 for out-of-state students for living on campus. The off-campus COA is $46,500 for in-state and $62,300 for out-of-state students.
79% of enrolled students have received grants or scholarships, and the average aid amount is $12,143. It could cover 31.29% of the full tuition amount.
After receiving the financial aid, the net price is $34,357 for in-state and $50,157 for out-of-state students..
Temple University 2025 Cost of Attendance (COA) | On-Campus | Off-Campus |
| In-State | Out-State | In-State | Out-State |
| Tuition & Fees | $23,005 | $38,805 | $23,005 | $38,805 |
| Room & Board | $17,690 | $17,690 |
| Personal Expenses | $4,555 | $4,555 |
| Books & Supplies | $1,250 | $1,250 |
| COA | $46,500 | $62,300 | $46,500 | $62,300 |
|---|
| COA with Financial Aid | $34,357 | $50,157 | $34,357 | $50,157 |
Temple 4-Years Tuition
How Much is Temple tuition for 4 years?
Temple's 4-years tuition is $94,583 for in-state and $159,152 for out-of-state students, based on current tuition and change rate.
Since the tuition & fees at Temple University have risen very slightly (very lower than national average) over the last 4 years, the actual costs may differ from the estimation based on the school or University system's new tuition policy.
Temple 4 Years Tuition & Fees Estimates
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $23,259 | $23,515 | $23,774 | $24,036 | $94,583 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $39,194 | $39,587 | $39,985 | $40,386 | $159,152 |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $23,515 | $23,774 | $24,036 | $24,301 | $95,625 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $39,587 | $39,985 | $40,386 | $40,791 | $160,748 |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $23,774 | $24,036 | $24,301 | $24,569 | $96,679 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $39,985 | $40,386 | $40,791 | $41,200 | $162,361 |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $24,036 | $24,301 | $24,569 | $24,839 | $97,744 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $40,386 | $40,791 | $41,200 | $41,613 | $163,989 |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $24,301 | $24,569 | $24,839 | $25,113 | $98,821 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $40,791 | $41,200 | $41,613 | $42,031 | $165,634 |
Net Price for 4 Years at Temple
Based on recent tuition increase rate, for the students who were admitted in Fall 2025, the estimated 4-years COA is $190,634 for Pennsylvania residents and $255,203 for out-of-state students.
Temple 4 Years COA
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $46,959 | $47,422 | $47,888 | $48,358 | $190,634 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $62,895 | $63,495 | $64,101 | $64,713 | $255,203 |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $47,422 | $47,890 | $48,361 | $48,836 | $192,516 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $63,495 | $64,101 | $64,713 | $65,331 | $257,639 |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $47,890 | $48,363 | $48,838 | $49,318 | $194,417 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $64,101 | $64,713 | $65,331 | $65,954 | $260,099 |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $48,363 | $48,841 | $49,321 | $49,805 | $196,337 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $64,713 | $65,331 | $65,954 | $66,584 | $262,582 |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $48,841 | $49,323 | $49,808 | $50,298 | $198,277 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $65,331 | $65,954 | $66,584 | $67,220 | $265,090 |
Actual COA after Receiving Financial Aid
After receiving the financial aid, the net price for 4 years of attending the school is $142,062 for Pennsylvania residents and $206,631 for out-of-state students.
Temple 4 Years COA after Receiving Financial Aid
| Residency | Freshmen | Sophomore | Junior | Senior | 4 Years Total |
| Class of 2029 (Entering Fall 2025) | In-State | $34,816 | $35,279 | $35,745 | $36,215 | $142,062 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $50,752 | $51,352 | $51,958 | $52,570 | $206,631 |
| Class of 2030 (Entering Fall 2026) | In-State | $35,279 | $35,747 | $36,218 | $36,693 | $143,944 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $51,352 | $51,958 | $52,570 | $53,188 | $209,067 |
| Class of 2031 (Entering Fall 2027) | In-State | $35,747 | $36,220 | $36,695 | $37,175 | $145,845 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $51,958 | $52,570 | $53,188 | $53,811 | $211,527 |
| Class of 2032 (Entering Fall 2028) | In-State | $36,220 | $36,698 | $37,178 | $37,662 | $147,765 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $52,570 | $53,188 | $53,811 | $54,441 | $214,010 |
| Class of 2033 (Entering Fall 2029) | In-State | $36,698 | $37,180 | $37,665 | $38,155 | $149,705 |
|---|
| Out-of-State | $53,188 | $53,811 | $54,441 | $55,077 | $216,518 |
Temple's Graduate Tuition
The graduate school tuition at Temple University is $22,818 for in-state and $29,924 for out-of-state students. Detailed graduate program tuition and majors can be found at Temple graduate program page.
Temple University has law school and medical school and their tuition is different from other graduate programs, usually higher. The law school tuition is $35,384 for in-state and $51,878 for out-of-state students. See the detailed law school tuition at Beasley School of Law page.
The medical school tuition is $61,072 for in-state and $64,754 for out-of-state students. See the detailed medical school tuition at Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University page.
Temple Graduate Tuition & Fees
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
| 2023-2024 | $22,010 |
$28,523 |
| 2024-2025 | $22,818 | $29,924 |
| Change % 2024-2025 | 3.67% | 4.91% |
| 2025-2026 | $23,656 | $31,394 |
Tuition Per Credit Hour
For part-time and/or full-time students who take additional credits at Temple is $876 for Pennsylvania residents and $1,529 for out-of-state students. The graduate tuition per credit hour is $1,172 for Pennsylvania residents and $1,379 for out-of-state students.
Per Credit Hour Charge at Temple
| Year | In-State | Out-of-State |
| Undergraduate | 2023-2024 | $833 | $1,388 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $876 | $1,529 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $921 | $1,684 |
|---|
| Graduate | 2023-2024 | $1,141 | $1,379 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | $1,172 | $1,379 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 (Estimate) | $1,204 | $1,379 |
Temple Tuition Charts
The following charts visualize tuition, fees, living costs, and other expenses at Temple. You can enlarge the chart to view detailed information.
Compare Tuition with Similar Colleges
The following table compares tuition & fees between Temple University and its similar schools.
Tuition Comparison between Temple and Similar Colleges
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| Temple University | $23,005 | $38,805 |
|---|
| Rutgers University-New Brunswick | $17,929 | $37,441 |
|---|
| University of South Florida | $6,410 | $17,324 |
|---|
| University of Memphis | $10,728 | $15,384 |
|---|
| University of Cincinnati-Main Campus | $13,363 | $28,697 |
|---|
| University of Houston | $9,717 | $22,547 |
Temple Tuition Frequently Asked Questions
For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at Temple are $23,005 for Pennsylvania residents and $38,805 for out-of-state students.
The total cost of attendance (COA) at Temple for the academic year 2024-2025 includes tuition & fees, books & supplies, and living expenses. For in-state students, the estimated COA is $46,500 and $62,300 for out-of-state students. Actual costs may vary depending on housing choices and personal expenses.
It has been risen by 4.61% for Pennsylvania residents and increased by 4.18% for out-of-state rates compared to the previous year. The graduate tuition has been risen by 3.67% for Pennsylvania residents and increased by 4.91% for out-of-state rates compared to the previous year.
79% of Temple undergraduates receive grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $12,143 per student. Additional financial aid options are available through Temple's financial aid office.
In-State (Pennsylvania Residents): The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $190,634, including tuition, fees, room and board, books, supplies, and other expenses. The tuition and fees alone are approximately $24,036 per year, which would total around $94,583 over four years. Out-of-State: The projected 4-year cost for a degree is approximately $255,203. The tuition and fees are around $40,386 per year, totaling about $159,152 over four years.
Temple charges $876 per credit hour for in-state undergraduates and $1,529 for out-of-state undergraduates. Graduate students pay $1,172 (in-state) or $1,379 (out-of-state) per credit hour.
The in-state undergraduate tuition at Temple is much higher than the average for similar schools ($12,338 - public Research University (very high research activity)).The out-of-state undergraduate tuition at Temple is a little bit higher than the average for similar schools ($31,723 - public Research University (very high research activity)).The in-state graduate tuition at Temple is much higher than the average for similar schools ($14,181 - public Research University (very high research activity)).The out-of-state graduate tuition at Temple is about the same as the average for similar schools ($29,952 - public Research University (very high research activity)).