Founded in 1901, Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University, also known as Temple School of Medicine, is a medical school offering medical education and training in PA.
The tuition & fees for Medical Doctor M.D. program at Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University is $61,072 for Pennsylvania residents and $64,754 for others for the academic year 2026-2027.
Temple School of Medicine admitted 227 matriculants from 14,278 applicants, resulting in an acceptance rate of 1.59%, reflecting the exceptionally selective nature of its admissions process. The average GPA of the enrolled students is 3.79 and the average MCAT score is 512.
2027 Temple School of Medicine M.D. Tuition & Fees
Updated: 09/10/2027
The Doctor of Medicine (M.D.) degree program tuition & fees of Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University is $61,072 for Pennsylvania residents and $64,754 for others for the academic year 2026-2027.
This cost is different from the costs of other undergraduate and graduate programs. For major programs other than medical school at Temple University, the average undergraduate tuition & fees is $23,005 for Pennsylvania residents and $38,805 for others. The average graduate program tuition & fees is $22,818 for Pennsylvania residents and $29,924 for others.
The average living costs including room & board and other living expenses is $22,245 when a student lives on-campus (i.e. dormitory, school owned apartment) and $22,245 when a student lives off-campus.
Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University 2027 Tuition & Fees
| Pennsylvania Residents | Out-of-State Students |
| Doctor of Medicine M.D. Degree Program | $61,072 | $64,754 |
|---|
| Other Health care professions Tuition |
|---|
| Dentistry | $68,768 | $78,276 |
|---|
| Pharmacy | $39,420 | $42,218 |
|---|
| Podiatry | $46,042 | $48,066 |
|---|
| General College Costs |
|---|
| Undergraduate Program | $23,005 | $38,805 |
|---|
| Graduate Program | $22,818 | $29,924 |
|---|
| On-Campus Room & Board | $17,690 |
|---|
| On-Campus Living Expense | $4,555 |
|---|
| Off-Campus Room & Board | $17,690 |
|---|
| Off-Campus Living Expense | $4,555 |
Health Professions and General Program Costs
The tuition & fees of Dentistry program is $78,276 and Pharmacy program is $42,218. This cost is different from the costs of other undergraduate and graduate programs.
For major programs other than medical school program at Temple University, the average undergraduate tuition & fees is $23,005 for Pennsylvania residents and $38,805 for others. The average graduate program tuition & fees is $22,818 for Pennsylvania residents and $29,924 for others.
The average living costs including room & board and other living expenses is $22,245 when a student lives on-campus (i.e. dormitory, school owned apartment) and $22,245 when a student lives off-campus.
Temple University General Programs Tuition & Fees
| Pennsylvania Residents | Out-of-State Students |
| Other Health care professions Tuition |
|---|
| Dentistry |
$68,768 | $78,276 |
|---|
| Pharmacy |
$39,420 | $42,218 |
|---|
| Podiatry |
$46,042 | $48,066 |
|---|
| Other Health Professions |
|
|---|
| General College Cost |
|---|
| Undergraduate Programs | $23,005 | $38,805 |
|---|
| Graduate Programs | $22,818 | $29,924 |
|---|
| Living Costs (room, board, and personal expenses) |
|---|
| On-Campus | $22,245 |
|---|
| Off-Campus | $22,245 |
GPA and MCAT Scores
For 2026 admission, the average GPA from enrolled students at Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University is 3.79 and the average MCAT score is 512. Its GPA is lower than the average GPA of other medical schools.
The MCAT score of Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University is lower than the average MCAT of other medical schools.
Temple School of Medicine Average GAP and MCAT scores
| Temple School of Medicine | Pennsylvania Medical Schools | All Medical Schools |
| GPA | 3.79 | 3.850 | 3.825 |
| MCAT Scores | 512 | 514.5 | 512.9 |
Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
For the academic year 2025-2026, total 14,278 students applied to Temple School of Medicine and 227 students have accepted and enrolled into the school. The acceptance rate is 1.59%.
1,139 applicants invited to interview and the interview invitation rate is 8.80%. (The interviewee data is based on 2024-2025 data.)
Of the 227 matriculants, 40.1% are male and 59.9% are female. By legal residency, 41.4% of matriculants are Pennsylvania residents and 58.6% are out-of-state residents.
Temple School of Medicine Admission Stats
| Number of Students / Percentage |
| Applicants | 14,278 |
| Interview Invited | 1,139 |
| Enrolled (First-year Students) | 227 |
|---|
| Men | 91 |
| Women | 136 |
| Acceptance Rate | 1.59% |
| Interview Invitation Rate | 8.80% |
Enrollment and Student Body
The current enrollment at Lewis Katz School of Medicine, Temple University is 945 students in total. In the first year class, 227 students enrolled. The male to female ratio is 404 men (42.8%) and 537 women (56.8%).
Temple School of Medicine Enrollment Trends
| Year | First Year Enrollment | Total Enrollment |
| Total | Male | Female | Total | Male | Female |
| 2021-2022 | 219 | 88 | 130 | 873 | 396 | 476 |
|---|
| 2022-2023 | 218 | 96 | 122 | 879 | 390 | 488 |
|---|
| 2023-2024 | 222 | 95 | 126 | 913 | 400 | 511 |
|---|
| 2024-2025 | 221 | 95 | 123 | 919 | 397 | 521 |
|---|
| 2025-2026 | 227 | 91 | 136 | 945 | 404 | 537 |