Providence Academic Snapshot

Admission Selectiveness:

  • Admission Rate: 50.28%. Moderately selective, indicating a less competitive admission process.

Tuition Overview:

  • Tuition: $30,448
  • Tuition is moderate, reflecting a balance between quality and cost.

Student Population at Providence:

  • Total Enrollment: 763, including 332 online students
  • 590 Undergraduate, 173 Graduate
  • Gender Distribution: 34.3% men, 65.7% women.
  • This is a very small institution, offering an intimate and personalized campus experience.

Graduation & Retention Rate

  • Graduation Rate: 28%. Lower graduation rate, which may reflect challenges in student retention or completion.
  • Transfer-Out Rate: 34%. A significant portion of students transfer to other institutions.
  • First-Year Retention Rate: 72%. Good retention, typical for many institutions.

Programs & Degrees Offered

  • Programs Offered: 43 academic programs available.
  • Online Programs: 16 programs available fully online.
  • Graduate Programs: 8 graduate-level programs offered.
  • Special Programs: Health Professions.
  • Degrees Awarded: Certificate, Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's.

Providence Overview

University of Providence (Providence) is a four-year, private (not-for-profit) school located in Great Falls, MT. It is classified as Master's College and University with smaller programs by Carnegie Classification

The Providence's tuition & fees is $30,448 for the academic year 2024-2025. 80% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $21,623.

The school has a total enrollment of 763 and the students to faculty ratio is 9 to 1 (11.11%).

Providence's acceptance rate is 50.28% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 50.28%.

University of Providence is accredited by Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities.

2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation

For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of University of Providence is $30,448. For graduate programs, its 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $24,528.

The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $31,948 based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $24,822.

Undergraduate$30,448
Graduate$24,528
Undergraduate$31,948
Graduate$24,822

The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.


Admission Key Statistics

Acceptance Rate »50.28% Acceptance Rate / 50.28% Yield
Graduation Rate »28%
Transfer-out Rate34%
Retention Rate72%(full-time), 25% (part-time)
Student to Faculty Ratio11.11% (9 to 1)
Student Population »763 (590 undergraduate)
Average Financial Aid »$21,623

Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), College Scorecard

Learning Opportunities and Campus Services

University of Providence offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs.

Special Learning Opportunities at Providence
Learning Opportunities
ROTCNo
Weekend/Evening CollegeNo
Teacher CertificationYes
Study AbroadNo
On-Campus Services
Academic/career counseling serviceYes
Employment services for studentsYes
Placement services for completersYes
On-campus day care for students' childrenNo

University of Providence Directory Information

Address1301 20th St S, Great Falls, MT 59405-4996
Phone406-761-8210
WEBSchool's Website
AdmissionAdmission Information
Online ApplicationApply Online
Financial AidDeadlines and Applications
Net Price CalculatorNet Price Calculator
Disability ServiceDisability Services
School Typefour-year, private (not-for-profit)
Carnegie CategoryMaster's College and University (smaller programs)
Highest Degree OfferedMaster's degree

Tools for analyzing and comparing Providence

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about University of Providence. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!