54%
Graduation Rate
29%
Transfer-out Rate
80%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Minnesota State University-Mankato, the graduation rate is 54 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 80 %, and the transfer-out rate is 29 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 49.72% (public Master's College and University with larger programs).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 1,276 students out of 2,365 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Minnesota State University-Mankato.
By gender, 522 male and 754 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 2,365 | 1,276 | 53.95% |
| Men | 1,037 | 522 | 50.34% |
| Women | 1,328 | 754 | 56.78% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Minnesota State University-Mankato.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 50.00%
- Asian: 39.39%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 38.89%
- Hispanic: 44.96%
- White: 56.84%
- Two or More Race: 48.78%
- Unknown: 33.33%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 50.00%(1/2) |
100.00%(1/1) |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 39.39%(39/99) |
40.00%(22/55) |
38.64%(17/44) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 38.89%(49/126) |
31.25%(20/64) |
46.77%(29/62) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 44.96%(58/129) |
42.86%(21/49) |
46.25%(37/80) |
|---|
| White | 56.84%(1,031/1,814) |
53.48%(407/761) |
59.26%(624/1,053) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 48.78%(40/82) |
41.18%(14/34) |
54.17%(26/48) |
|---|
| Unknown | 33.33%(1/3) |
100.00%(1/1) |
- |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At Minnesota State University-Mankato, the transfer-out rate is 28.58%. Its transfer-out rate is much higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 19.27%.
Minnesota State University-Mankato's retention rate is 80% for full-time students and 69 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is relatively higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 72.64%.
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Minnesota State University-Mankato, 57 of 110 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 51.82%.