93%
Graduation Rate
97%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, the graduation rate is 93 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 97 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 72.57% (public Research University with very high research activity).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 6,207 students out of 6,660 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
By gender, 3,017 male and 3,190 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 6,660 | 6,207 | 93.20% |
| Men | 3,282 | 3,017 | 91.93% |
| Women | 3,378 | 3,190 | 94.43% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 33.33%
- Asian: 95.21%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 82.51%
- Hispanic: 92.70%
- White: 93.60%
- Two or More Race: 92.12%
- Unknown: 94.60%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 33.33%(1/3) |
- |
50.00%(1/2) |
|---|
| Asian | 95.21%(1,073/1,127) |
93.69%(549/586) |
96.86%(524/541) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 82.51%(217/263) |
71.84%(74/103) |
89.38%(143/160) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 92.70%(457/493) |
93.31%(237/254) |
92.05%(220/239) |
|---|
| White | 93.60%(3,522/3,763) |
92.11%(1,670/1,813) |
94.97%(1,852/1,950) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 92.12%(339/368) |
90.06%(154/171) |
93.91%(185/197) |
|---|
| Unknown | 94.60%(333/352) |
95.63%(175/183) |
93.49%(158/169) |
|---|
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, 265 of 291 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 91.07%.