UMass - Lowell Academic Snapshot
Admission Selectiveness:
- Admission Rate: 83.04%. Not very selective
- SAT Average: 1280. Above average SAT scores, indicating competitive applicants.
Tuition Overview:
- In-State Tuition: $16,966
- Out-of-State Tuition: $36,264
- Tuition rates are on the higher end, which may reflect the institution's resources or prestige.
Student Population at UMass - Lowell:
- Total Enrollment: 16,598, including 5,089 online students
- 12,122 Undergraduate, 4,476 Graduate
- Gender Distribution: 56.1% men, 43.9% women.
- This is a large institution, providing extensive academic options and vibrant campus life.
Graduation & Retention Rate
- Graduation Rate: 65%. Moderate graduation rate, typical for many institutions.
- First-Year Retention Rate: 84%. Good retention, typical for many institutions.
Programs & Degrees Offered
- Programs Offered: 178 academic programs available.
- Online Programs: 43 programs available fully online.
- Graduate Programs: 75 graduate-level programs offered.
- Special Programs: Health Professions.
- Degrees Awarded: Certificate, Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's, Doctor's.
UMass - Lowell Overview
University of Massachusetts-Lowell (UMass - Lowell) is a four-year, public school located in Lowell, MA. University of Massachusetts-Lowell was newly classified as an R1 University in 2025 due to its significant growth in research activities and doctoral program offerings.
The UMass - Lowell's tuition & fees is $16,966 for Massachusetts residents and $36,264 for out-of-state students for the academic year 2024-2025. 64% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $13,518.
The school has a total enrollment of 16,598 and the students to faculty ratio is 17 to 1 (5.88%).
UMass - Lowell's acceptance rate is 83.04% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 18.07%. The median SAT score is 1280 and the ACT score is 29.
UMass - Lowell ranked 105th in National Universities and 19th in Massachusetts Colleges rankings. University of Massachusetts-Lowell is accredited by New England Commission of Higher Education.
2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation
For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of University of Massachusetts-Lowell is $16,966 for in-state students and $36,264 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, its 2025 tuition & fees is $16,434 for in-state students and $29,118 for out-of-state students.
The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $17,371 for Massachusetts residents and $37,153 for out-of-state students based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $16,827 for Massachusetts residents and $29,827 for out-of-state students.
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| Undergraduate | $16,966 | $36,264 |
|---|
| Graduate | $16,434 | $29,118 |
| In-State | Out-of-State |
| Undergraduate | $17,371 | $37,153 |
|---|
| Graduate | $16,827 | $29,827 |
The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.
Learning Opportunities and Campus Services
University of Massachusetts-Lowell offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs. It has ROTC programs and offers teacher certification programs designed to prepare students to meet the requirements for certification as teachers.
Special Learning Opportunities at UMass - Lowell
| Learning Opportunities |
| ROTC | Army, Air Force |
| Weekend/Evening College | No |
| Teacher Certification | Yes |
| Study Abroad | Yes |
| On-Campus Services |
| Academic/career counseling service | Yes |
| Employment services for students | Yes |
| Placement services for completers | Yes |
| On-campus day care for students' children | No |
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Directory Information
Tools for analyzing and comparing UMass - Lowell