52%
Graduation Rate
26%
Transfer-out Rate
73%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Western Connecticut State University, the graduation rate is 52 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 73 %, and the transfer-out rate is 26 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is relatively higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 45.87% (public Master's College and University with medium programs).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 456 students out of 881 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Western Connecticut State University.
By gender, 187 male and 269 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 881 | 456 | 51.76% |
| Men | 433 | 187 | 43.19% |
| Women | 448 | 269 | 60.04% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Western Connecticut State University.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 100.00%
- Asian: 56.25%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 45.45%
- Hispanic: 47.98%
- White: 53.77%
- Two or More Race: 44.44%
- Unknown: 61.29%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 100.00%(1/1) |
- |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
| Asian | 56.25%(18/32) |
41.67%(5/12) |
65.00%(13/20) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 45.45%(40/88) |
28.26%(13/46) |
64.29%(27/42) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 47.98%(95/198) |
43.01%(40/93) |
52.38%(55/105) |
|---|
| White | 53.77%(271/504) |
45.14%(116/257) |
62.75%(155/247) |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 44.44%(12/27) |
40.00%(4/10) |
47.06%(8/17) |
|---|
| Unknown | 61.29%(19/31) |
60.00%(9/15) |
62.50%(10/16) |
|---|
Transfer-out and Retention Rates
At WCSU, the transfer-out rate is 26.45%. Its transfer-out rate is higher than the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 19.65%.
WCSU's retention rate is 73% for full-time students and 38 % for part-time students last year. Its retention rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 71.51%.