58%
Graduation Rate
75%
Retention Rate
[updated for 2024-2025 graduation data]
At Concordia University-Irvine, the graduation rate is 58 % within 150% normal time, the retention rate is 75 %, as of August 31, 2025.
Its graduation rate is around the average rate when comparing similar colleges' rate of 59.42% (private (not-for-profit) Doctoral / Research University).
Graduation Rates in Reasonable Completion Time
For the academic year 2024-2025, 186 students out of 319 candidates have completed their courses within 150% normal time (i.e. in 6 years for 4-year BS degree) at Concordia University-Irvine.
By gender, 70 male and 116 female students graduated the school last year completing their jobs in the period.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates |
| Total | 319 | 186 | 58.31% |
| Men | 126 | 70 | 55.56% |
| Women | 193 | 116 | 60.10% |
Graduation Rate By Race/Ethnicity
The following table shows graduation rate by race and at Concordia University-Irvine.
- American Indian or Alaska Native: 0.00%
- Asian: 57.14%
- Black (Non-Hispanic): 50.00%
- Hispanic: 53.41%
- White: 64.75%
- Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander: 0.00%
- Two or More Race: 63.16%
- Unknown: 100.00%
Graduation Rate by Gender
| Total | Male | Female |
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00%(-/1) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Asian | 57.14%(12/21) |
45.45%(5/11) |
70.00%(7/10) |
|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 50.00%(7/14) |
57.14%(4/7) |
42.86%(3/7) |
|---|
| Hispanic | 53.41%(47/88) |
39.39%(13/33) |
61.82%(34/55) |
|---|
| White | 64.75%(90/139) |
72.34%(34/47) |
60.87%(56/92) |
|---|
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00%(-/2) |
- |
- |
|---|
| Two or More Race | 63.16%(24/38) |
64.29%(9/14) |
62.50%(15/24) |
|---|
| Unknown | 100.00%(1/1) |
- |
100.00%(1/1) |
|---|
Non-Resident Alien Graduation Rate
A non-resident alien student is not a US citizen/green card holder and studies with a student visa, such as an F visa, in the United States. At Concordia University-Irvine, 5 of 15 non-resident alien students completed their studies and the graduation rate was 33.33%.