US Top 100 Colleges Program Completion Comparison

Last year, 1,662,508 students completed degree or certificate programs at US Top 100 Colleges. New York University had the most completers of 20,664, regardless of degree type.

For bachelor's degree, Texas A&M University-College Station had the most completers of 14,024. New York University had the most completers of Master's (10,922) and University of Southern California had the most completers of Doctor's (1,931) degree.

Table. US Top 100 Colleges Degree Completers Comparison
RankSchoolTotalBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral12-Weeks Certificate1-Year Certificate1-4 Years Certificate
1Princeton UniversityPrinceton, NJ2,3361,337653463---
2Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridge, MA3,6661,0991,918692---
3Harvard UniversityCambridge, MA10,2002,1585,6521,5561,4444467
4Stanford UniversityStanford, CA4,9281,7942,5821,0004--
5Yale UniversityNew Haven, CT4,9711,8602,62379682--
6University of ChicagoChicago, IL6,2081,9263,677748540--
7Duke UniversityDurham, NC6,8482,1283,5491,014402--
8Johns Hopkins UniversityBaltimore, MD11,3771,3858,5889881,049--
9Northwestern UniversityEvanston, IL7,9452,1164,9141,050195--
10University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PA9,4162,7265,4811,507211-201
11California Institute of TechnologyPasadena, CA584235156200---
12Cornell UniversityIthaca, NY8,3223,8753,992851---
13Brown UniversityProvidence, RI3,2831,9441,0203851--
14Dartmouth CollegeHanover, NH2,1241,357677206---
15Columbia University in the City of New YorkNew York, NY15,3112,43310,5921,5911,256--
16University of California-BerkeleyBerkeley, CA13,6478,5353,9291,17181--
17Rice UniversityHouston, TX2,4801,0001,2372591--
18University of California-Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA14,6649,4333,8281,3761--
19Vanderbilt UniversityNashville, TN4,3211,8301,53285341--
20Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA5,5671,8713,52234699--
21University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn Arbor, MI15,2708,2215,4131,719268--
22University of Notre DameNotre Dame, IN4,0042,3571,204464---
23Washington University in St LouisSt. Louis, MO5,3111,9942,548901132-26
24Emory UniversityAtlanta, GA4,6942,3241,89878745--
25Georgetown UniversityWashington, DC7,5021,8354,3601,07325-50
26University of North Carolina at Chapel HillChapel Hill, NC9,1375,3282,6181,2393--
27University of Virginia-Main CampusCharlottesville, VA8,2544,3392,296855595-1
28University of Southern CaliforniaLos Angeles, CA16,9175,3839,3001,919875--
29University of California-San DiegoLa Jolla, CA12,1479,7172,419846---
30University of FloridaGainesville, FL16,9369,0275,5131,891945626172
31The University of Texas at AustinAustin, TX14,66110,4263,6721,449111-2,513
32Georgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusAtlanta, GA12,0594,5037,56357249--
33New York UniversityNew York, NY20,6647,58210,9221,666226--
34University of California-DavisDavis, CA10,4727,9621,1431,09644--
35University of California-IrvineIrvine, CA10,7658,0921,991873124--
36Boston CollegeChestnut Hill, MA4,4442,3911,474587---
37Tufts UniversityMedford, MA3,8531,5911,355771209-5
38University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignChampaign, IL16,1638,4276,6821,279611--
39University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison, WI12,7049,2322,9391,589130-4,165
40University of California-Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara, CA7,2276,38055137091--
41Ohio State University-Main CampusColumbus, OH15,91211,4092,9781,743235-237
42Boston UniversityBoston, MA12,4624,3986,7061,204209-10
43Rutgers University-New BrunswickNew Brunswick, NJ13,1058,6233,2831,33166--
44University of Maryland-College ParkCollege Park, MD11,0188,1252,969677248--
45University of Washington-Seattle CampusSeattle, WA14,3098,4034,8451,45115--
46Lehigh UniversityBethlehem, PA1,9161,3694829948-7
47Northeastern UniversityBoston, MA11,3036,0025,84966726--
48Purdue University-Main CampusWest Lafayette, IN12,6819,9612,9631,092358351,304
49University of GeorgiaAthens, GA11,2968,2622,5841,044395-1,110
50University of RochesterRochester, NY3,6071,7371,466388203113
51Case Western Reserve UniversityCleveland, OH3,2971,5161,354667130--
52Florida State UniversityTallahassee, FL13,1019,6543,36783780--
53Texas A&M University-College StationCollege Station, TX19,15913,6654,2371,4811,143-1,055
54Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityBlacksburg, VA9,9807,2072,090662443--
55Wake Forest UniversityWinston-Salem, NC2,7491,3321,12738528--
56William & MaryWilliamsburg, VA2,7551,667788238112--
57University of California-MercedMerced, CA1,8381,632110112---
58Villanova UniversityVillanova, PA3,0601,871887260182-26
59George Washington UniversityWashington, DC7,9262,5983,9641,130577--
60Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA13,13510,4201,6721,10873-599
61Santa Clara UniversitySanta Clara, CA2,4941,5879592622--
62Stony Brook UniversityStony Brook, NY7,1604,6882,195532269--
63University of Minnesota-Twin CitiesMinneapolis, MN11,7047,0632,7011,721243-130
64Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing, MI12,2739,0802,0361,420256--
65North Carolina State University at RaleighRaleigh, NC9,8746,3522,746699433-73
66Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteTroy, NY1,7231,26334411366--
67University of Massachusetts-AmherstAmherst, MA8,9866,0072,233375290-590
68University of MiamiCoral Gables, FL5,6162,9521,751980112-10
69Brandeis UniversityWaltham, MA1,390922612819--
70Tulane University of LouisianaNew Orleans, LA3,6882,1291,237583162--
71University of ConnecticutStorrs, CT8,4435,4931,852784559--
72University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh, PA7,7755,3211,9181,286516-1,302
73Binghamton UniversityVestal, NY5,1133,8161,29624085--
74Indiana University-BloomingtonBloomington, IN14,9547,1602,812711257-20
75Clemson UniversityClemson, SC7,8685,5501,875310164-245
76Rutgers University-NewarkNewark, NJ2,9261,606947376---
77Syracuse UniversitySyracuse, NY6,3843,5702,391421401-32
78University at BuffaloBuffalo, NY9,3464,7723,2911,005203--
79University of California-RiversideRiverside, CA6,7765,531954394---
80Colorado School of MinesGolden, CO1,9081,20057212483--
81Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia, PA6,1282,8292,225739387--
82New Jersey Institute of TechnologyNewark, NJ3,2701,7241,30274177--
83Stevens Institute of TechnologyHoboken, NJ3,3121,0632,29972268--
84Pepperdine UniversityMalibu, CA3,2858241,9892994-23
85University of Illinois ChicagoChicago, IL8,5324,9732,1831,36223--
86Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester, MA1,9501,2987888725--
87Yeshiva UniversityNew York, NY1,851569842416145--
88American UniversityWashington, DC4,1961,7631,93847798-167
89Baylor UniversityWaco, TX5,7184,2701,199908104-192
90Howard UniversityWashington, DC2,8271,94533653723--
91Marquette UniversityMilwaukee, WI2,8701,56476246361--
92Rochester Institute of TechnologyRochester, NY3,5842,5501,1006597-18
93Southern Methodist UniversityDallas, TX3,5481,7101,59334451--
94University of California-Santa CruzSanta Cruz, CA5,1514,544406233---
95University of DelawareNewark, DE5,7644,4771,312346---
96University of South FloridaTampa, FL13,8849,9823,28269711--
97Florida International UniversityMiami, FL15,96711,4663,560688182--
98Fordham UniversityBronx, NY4,9022,6012,119603140--
99Rutgers University-CamdenCamden, NJ1,6821,047456185---
100Texas Christian UniversityFort Worth, TX3,1742,44356919628--
101University of Colorado BoulderBoulder, CO9,2266,5282,477622---
-Average1,662,5084,3852,631769240195479