Tulane Academic Snapshot

Admission Selectiveness:

  • Admission Rate: 13.98%. Very selective, indicating a competitive admission process.
  • SAT Average: 1465. Excellent SAT scores, indicating highly competitive applicants and often placing them in the top percentiles nationally.

Tuition Overview:

  • Tuition: $68,678
  • Tuition rates are on the higher end, which may reflect the institution's resources or prestige.

Student Population at Tulane:

  • Total Enrollment: 13,310, including 2,064 online students
  • 8,192 Undergraduate, 5,118 Graduate
  • Gender Distribution: 38.3% men, 61.7% women.
  • This is a medium-sized institution, offering diverse programs and student activities.

Graduation & Retention Rate

  • Graduation Rate: 86%. High graduation rate, indicating strong student support and academic success.
  • Transfer-Out Rate: 10%. Some students transfer out, which is common in higher education.
  • First-Year Retention Rate: 93%. Excellent retention, indicating students are satisfied and supported.

Programs & Degrees Offered

  • Programs Offered: 280 academic programs available.
  • Online Programs: 21 programs available fully online.
  • Graduate Programs: 170 graduate-level programs offered.
  • Special Programs: Law School, Medical School, Health Professions.
  • Degrees Awarded: Bachelor's, Master's, Doctor's.

Tulane Overview

Tulane University of Louisiana (Tulane) is a four-year, private (not-for-profit) school located in New Orleans, LA. It is classified as Research University with very high research activity by Carnegie Classification, also known as R1 University. You can compare their tuition and admission statistics at R1 University comparison page.

The Tulane's tuition & fees is $68,678 for the academic year 2024-2025. 59% of the enrolled undergraduates have received grants or scholarships, with an average aid amount of $35,988.

The school has a total enrollment of 13,310 and the students to faculty ratio is 7 to 1 (14.29%).

Tulane's acceptance rate is 13.98% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 40.32%. The median SAT score is 1465 and the ACT score is 32.

Tulane ranked 26th in National Universities and 1st in Louisiana Colleges rankings. Tulane University of Louisiana is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges.

2025 Tuition & Fees and 2026 Estimation

For undergraduate programs, the 2025 tuition & fees of Tulane University of Louisiana is $68,678. For graduate programs, its 2025 graduate school tuition & fees is $69,310.

The estimated 2026 tuition & fees for prospective students is $71,968 based on the current year tuition changes from last year. The estimated 2026 graduate school tuition & fees is $72,735.

Undergraduate$68,678
Graduate$69,310
Undergraduate$71,968
Graduate$72,735

The estimation for 2025-2026 tuition costs is based on the cost change rates of last year.


Admission Key Statistics

Acceptance Rate »13.98% Acceptance Rate / 40.32% Yield
Test Scores »1,465 SAT / 32 ACT
Graduation Rate »86%
Transfer-out Rate10%
Retention Rate93%(full-time)
Student to Faculty Ratio14.29% (7 to 1)
Student Population »13,310 (8,192 undergraduate)
Average Financial Aid »$35,988

Data source: IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), College Scorecard

Learning Opportunities and Campus Services

Tulane University of Louisiana offers online classes (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs. It has ROTC programs and offers teacher certification programs designed to prepare students to meet the requirements for certification as teachers.

Special Learning Opportunities at Tulane
Learning Opportunities
ROTCArmy, NAVY, Air Force
Weekend/Evening CollegeYes
Teacher CertificationYes
Study AbroadYes
On-Campus Services
Academic/career counseling serviceYes
Employment services for studentsYes
Placement services for completersYes
On-campus day care for students' childrenYes

Tulane University of Louisiana Directory Information

Address6823 St. Charles Avenue, New Orleans, LA 70118-5698
Phone504-865-5000
WEBSchool's Website
AdmissionAdmission Information
Online ApplicationApply Online
Financial AidDeadlines and Applications
Net Price CalculatorNet Price Calculator
Veterans TuitionVeterans Benefit Information
AthleticAthletic Team Information
Disability ServiceDisability Services
School Typefour-year, private (not-for-profit)
Carnegie CategoryR1 Universities
Highest Degree OfferedDoctor's degree

Tools for analyzing and comparing Tulane

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Tulane University of Louisiana. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!