The student population at Western Technical College is 611 (600 undergraduate and 11 graduate students) . The number of students has increased by 42 (7.38%) over the past decade.
The average student population over the last 11 years is 566 where 611 students are attending the school for the academic year 2024-2025.
Total enrollment fluctuated between 2016 and 2025, with 6 year-over-year increases and 3 decreases. It peaked at 635 students in 2024 and was lowest at 489 in 2018. Overall, enrollment rose from 569 to 611 students, a net gain of 42 (7.4%).
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in student population by gender at Western Technical College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 569 | 569 | 339 | 230 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 530 -39 | 530 -39 | 334 -5 | 196 -34 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 489 -41 | 489 -41 | 295 -39 | 194 -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 495 6 | 495 6 | 301 6 | 194 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 547 52 | 547 52 | 333 32 | 214 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 579 32 | 579 32 | 323 -10 | 256 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 581 2 | 566 -13 | 288 -35 | 278 22 | 15 15 | 6 6 | 9 9 |
| 2022-23 | 623 42 | 608 42 | 308 20 | 300 22 | 15 | 8 2 | 7 -2 |
| 2023-24 | 635 12 | 619 11 | 337 29 | 282 -18 | 16 1 | 6 -2 | 10 3 |
| 2024-25 | 611 -24 | 600 -19 | 322 -15 | 278 -4 | 11 -5 | 3 -3 | 8 -2 |
| Average | 566 | 560 | 318 | 242 | 6 | 2 | 3 |
The average number of Undergraduate students over the last 11 years is 560 where 600 students are attending the Undergraduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Undergraduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Western Technical College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 569 | 476 | 281 | 195 | 93 | 58 | 35 |
| 2016-17 | 530 | 423 | 265 | 158 | 107 | 69 | 38 |
| 2017-18 | 489 | 489 | 295 | 194 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 495 | 495 | 301 | 194 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 547 | 517 | 310 | 207 | 30 | 23 | 7 |
| 2020-21 | 579 | 494 | 287 | 207 | 85 | 36 | 49 |
| 2021-22 | 566 | 447 | 240 | 207 | 119 | 48 | 71 |
| 2022-23 | 608 | 484 | 256 | 228 | 124 | 52 | 72 |
| 2023-24 | 619 | 500 | 284 | 216 | 119 | 53 | 66 |
| 2024-25 | 600 | 481 | 260 | 221 | 119 | 62 | 57 |
| Average | 560 | 560 | 278 | 203 | 560 | 40 | 40 |
The average number of Graduate students over the last 11 years is 6 where 11 students are attending the Graduate school for the academic year 2024-2025. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in Graduate enrollment by attending status and gender at Western Technical College since 2015.
| Year | Total | Full-time | Part-time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Men | Women | Total | Men | Women | ||
| 2015-16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017-18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-22 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 6 | 9 |
| 2022-23 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 7 |
| 2023-24 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 6 | 10 |
| 2024-25 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Average | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 3 |
The percentage of white students is 17.02% and the percentage of black students is 7.53% at Western Technical College. 1.15% of enrolled students is Asian. Hispanic students comprise 63.67% of the student body.
Over the past 10 years, the racial composition has shifted. The percentage of white students decreased from 23.20% to 17.02%. Asian enrollment grew from 0.88% to 1.15%. Black student enrollment decreased from 8.96% to 7.53%. Hispanic student representation contracted from 64.32% to 63.67%.
The overall racial diversity, measured by the Census Bureau Diversity Index, is 0.5531 which indicates that moderately diverse. This increased from 0.5241 a decade ago, suggesting that racial diversity has improved.
The following table and chart illustrate the student population trends by race/ethnicity at Western Technical College over the past 11 years (2015-2025).
| Year | American Indian or Native American | Asian | Black | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 0 | 5 | 51 | 366 | 4 | 132 | 8 |
| 2016-17 | 0 | 6 | 54 | 352 | 5 | 101 | 7 |
| 2017-18 | 2 | 23 | 39 | 330 | 1 | 76 | 8 |
| 2018-19 | 3 | 5 | 54 | 304 | 2 | 99 | 21 |
| 2019-20 | 5 | 4 | 43 | 349 | 4 | 89 | 50 |
| 2020-21 | 5 | 4 | 44 | 375 | 2 | 98 | 49 |
| 2021-22 | 1 | 6 | 36 | 365 | 2 | 110 | 61 |
| 2022-23 | 4 | 6 | 40 | 380 | 1 | 121 | 71 |
| 2023-24 | 3 | 6 | 39 | 393 | 4 | 127 | 60 |
| 2024-25 | 2 | 7 | 46 | 389 | 6 | 104 | 50 |
| Average | 3 | 7 | 45 | 360 | 3 | 106 | 39 |
181 students are enrolled in online degree programs exclusively for the academic year 2024-2025, which is 30% of total students. The number of online students has increased 37.12% since 2021. The following table and chart illustrate the changes in the online student population by enrolled type at Western Technical College from 2015 to 2025.
| Year | Total Enrollment | Online Completely | Enrolled in Some Online Courses | Not Enrolled in Online Courses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 569 | 0 | 0 | 569 |
| 2016-17 | 530 | 0 | 0 | 530 |
| 2017-18 | 489 | 0 | 0 | 489 |
| 2018-19 | 495 | 0 | 0 | 495 |
| 2019-20 | 547 | 0 | 0 | 547 |
| 2020-21 | 579 | 0 | 0 | 579 |
| 2021-22 | 581 | 132 | 0 | 449 |
| 2022-23 | 623 | 168 | 0 | 455 |
| 2023-24 | 635 | 176 | 0 | 459 |
| 2024-25 | 611 | 181 | 0 | 430 |
| Average | 566 | 66 | 0 | 500 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Western Technical College. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!